RESULTS: August 2018

Thursday 30th August 2018

Here are the results during August 2018.

Friday 3 August 2018

Roy Vinter Charity Shield


Phoenix Sports Res  5-0 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) XI (100)

Saturday 4 August 2018

Sky Bet Championship

Millwall  2-2  Middlesbrough (15,056)

Sky Bet League One

Accrington Stanley  0-2  Gillingham (2,201)
Sunderland  2-1  Charlton Athletic (31,075)

Vanarama National League

AFC Fylde  2-1  Bromley (1,227)
Dover Athletic  0-1  Wrexham (1,359)
Ebbsfleet United  0-1  Chesterfield (2,041)
Maidstone United  1-1  Hartlepool United (2,599)

Vanarama National League South

Bath City  1-2  Dartford (828)
Welling United  2-0 Dulwich Hamlet (1,057)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

AFC Croydon Athletic  2-2  Deal Town (57)
Bearsted  2-3  Beckenham Town (84)
Canterbury City  5-2  Rusthall (54)
(at Faversham Town FC)
Corinthian  1-4  Chatham Town (106)
Croydon  1-2  Lordswood (51)
Glebe  3-1  Tunbridge Wells (106)
Hollands & Blair  1-0  Fisher (85)
K Sports  4-2  Erith Town (57)
Sheppey United  5-0  Crowborough Athletic (304)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Bridon Ropes  4-0  Greenways (42)
FC Elmstead  1-2  Stansfeld (43)
(at Sutton Athletic FC)
Holmesdale  2-1  Sutton Athletic (37)
Kent Football United  1-1  Kennington (68)
Lydd Town  2-2  Erith & Belvedere (64)
Rochester United  3-6  Welling Town (56)
Sporting Club Thamesmead  1-0  Meridian VP (78)

Monday 6 August 2018

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division


Erith Town  1-1  Glebe (172)

Tuesday 7 August 2018

Vanarama National League

Bromley  2-2  Dover Athletic (1,303)
Dagenham & Redbridge  1-2  Maidstone United (1,405)
Leyton Orient  1-1  Ebbsfleet United (4,710)

Vanarama National League South

Dartford  1-0  Chelmsford City (1,210)
Eastbourne Borough  1-0  Welling United (585)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

AFC Croydon Athletic  1-0  Cray Valley (Paper Mills) (61)
Chatham Town  5-2  Canterbury City (242)
Crowborough Athletic  1-3  Rusthall (152)
Deal Town  2-1  Hollands & Blair (136)
Fisher  2-1  Croydon (103)
Punjab United  2-1  Bearsted (79)
Tunbridge Wells  1-2  Corinthian (151)

Southern Counites East Football League First Division

Erith & Belvedere  2-1  Phoenix Sports Res (55)
Greenways  7-2  Lydd Town (35)
(at K Sports FC)
Meridian VP  2-5  FC Elmstead (25)
Stansfeld  2-2  Bridon Ropes (45)
(at Glebe FC)
Sutton Athletic  2-1  Kent Football United (56)

Wednesday 8 August 2018

Vanarama National League South

Dulwich Hamlet  2-1  East Thurrock United (727)
(at Tooting & Mitcham United FC)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Lordswood  1-0  Sheppey United (212)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Holmesdale  2-0  Sporting Club Thamesmead (47)
Kennington  1-0  Rochester United (112)
(at Ashford United FC)
Welling Town  5-1  Lewisham Borough (145)

Saturday 11 August 2018

The Emirates FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round
(Winners each receive £2,250, losers each receive £750)


AFC Croydon Athletic  5-0  Rochester United (58)
AFC Uckfield Town  1-0  Glebe (53)
Bearsted  2-1  Chichester City (156)
Beckenham Town  1-1  Colliers Wood United (70)
Chatham Town  3-1  Walton & Hersham (195)
Cobham  1-0  Sheppey United (80)
Corinthian  3-0  Canterbury City (49)
Crowborough Athletic  1-1  Hanworth Villa (102)
Croydon  2-2 Tunbridge Wells (96)
Deal Town  2-2  Whitstable Town (187)
Erith & Belvedere  0-0  Saltdean United (55)
Fisher  1-2  Horsham YMCA (157)
Hassocks  1-3  Erith Town (60)
K Sports  2-2  Pagham (101)
Loxwood  2-1  Hollands & Blair (80)
Sevenoaks Town  6-1  Lordswood (131)

Sky Bet Championship

Blackburn Rovers  0-0  Millwall (13,239)

Sky Bet League One

Charlton Athletic  2-1  Shrewsbury Town (9,429)
Gillingham  3-1  Burton Albion (5,016)

Vanarama National League

Bromley  1-1  Harrogate Town (1,061)
FC Halifax Town  3-0 Maidstone United (1,534)
Gateshead  2-1  Dover Athletic (693)
Hartlepool United  0-1  Ebbsfleet United (3,182)

Vanarama National League South

Chippenham Town  1-4  Welling United (498)
Dartford  0-0  Hemel Hempstead Town (974)
Dulwich Hamlet  0-1  Concord Rangers (822)
(at Tooting & Mitcham United FC)

Bostik Premier Division

Folkestone Invicta 2-3  Enfield Town (449)
Margate  5-2  Corinthian-Casuals (510)
Merstham  0-3 Tonbridge Angels (209)

Bostik South East Division

Ashford United  3-1  Hythe Town (429)
East Grinstead Town  1-3  Phoenix Sports (106)
Faversham Town  1-1  Herne Bay (310)
Greenwich Borough  0-3  Cray Wanderers (150)
Hastings United  5-1  Thamesmead Town (404)
Horsham  1-2  Sittingbourne (195)
(at Lancing FC)
VCD Athletic  2-1  Ramsgate (92)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Lydd Town  2-5  Lewisham Borough (45)
Meridian VP  2-1  Kent Football United (14)
Phoenix Sports Res  0-4  Holmesdale (48)
Snodland Town  0-5  Bridon Ropes (58)
Stansfeld  3-3  Forest Hill Park (52)
(at Glebe FC)
Welling Town 4-3  Greenways (82)

Andreas Carter Kent County League Premier Division

Bexley  0-3  Staplehurst Monarchs United
Farnborough Old Boys Guild  0-5  Kings Hill
Faversham Strike Force  2-1  Crockenhill
Fleetdown United  4-1  Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey
Hawkinge Town 2-3  Tudor Sports
Metrogas  1-3  Otford United
New Romney  1-4  Bromleians
Peckham Town 1-1  Borden Village

Sunday 12 August 2018

The Emirates FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round
(Winners each receive £2,250, losers each receive £750)


Cray Valley (Paper Mills)  3-2  Eastbourne Town (145)
Rusthall  3-0  Wick (185)
(at Tunbridge Wells FC)

Monday 13 August 2018

Vanarama National League South

Chelmsford City  2-2  Dulwich Hamlet (991)

Tuesday 14 August 2018

The Emirates FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round Replays
(Winners each receive £2,250, losers each receive £750)


Colliers Wood United  0-2  Beckenham Town (86)
(after extra time)
Hanworth Villa  2-0  Crowborough Athletic (76)
Pagham  2-0  K Sports (116)
Saltdean United  2-0  Erith & Belvedere (89)
Tunbridge Wells  2-3  Croydon (162)
(after extra time)

Carabao Cup First Round

Millwall  0-0  Gillingham (4,401)
(Millwall win 3-1 on penalties)
Milton Keynes Dons  3-0  Charlton Athletic (3,052)

Vanarama National League

Dover Athletic  4-3  Havant & Waterlooville (997)
Eastleigh  1-0  Bromley (1,478)
Ebbsfleet United  0-1  Sutton United (1,506)
Maidstone United  1-2  Leyton Orient (3,037)

Vanarama National League South

Concord Rangers  2-0  Dartford (526)
Welling United  0-3  Billericay Town (742)

Bostik Premier Division

Corinthian-Casuals  1-3  Folkestone Invicta (226)
Dorking Wanderers  2-0  Margate (475)
Tonbridge Angels  0-0  Lewes (552)

Kent Senior Cup First Round

Ashford United  3-3  Thamesmead Town (207)
(Thamesmead Town win 8-7 on penalties)
Faversham Town  2-2  Greenwich Borough
(Faversham Town win 4-1 on penalties)

Andreas Carter Kent County League Premier Division

Crockenhill  0-1  Tudor Sports
Hawkinge Town  0-2  New Romney
Otford United  4-2  Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey
Staplehurst Monarchs United  1-0  Kings Hill

Wednesday 15 August 2018

The Emirates FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round Replay
(Winners each receive £2,250, losers each receive £750)


Whitstable Town  4-3  Deal Town (236)

Kent Senior Cup First Round

Cray Wanderers  2-1  Ramsgate (90)
(at Bromley FC)

Southern Counties East Football League

Cray Valley (Paper Mills)  4-4  Punjab United (83)

Andreas Carter Kent County League Premier Division

Borden Village  3-0  Faversham Strike Force
Bromleians  4-0  Farnborough Old Boys Guild
Fleetdown United  1-0  Bexley
Metrogas  0-4  Peckham Town

Saturday 18 August 2018

Sky Bet Championship

Millwall  2-1  Derby County (13,557)

Sky Bet League One

Accrington Stanley  1-1  Charlton Athletic (2,265)
Walsall  2-1  Gillingham (4,361)

Vanarama National League

AFC Fylde  4-0  Dover Athletic (1,258)
Barnet  0-3  Ebbsfleet United (1,217)
Bromley  1-0  Gateshead (1,078)
Maidstone United  1-0  Barrow (2,003)

Vanarama National League South

Bath City  2-1  Dulwich Hamlet (869)
Dartford  0-3  Wealdstone (981)
Truro City  2-2 Welling United (159)
(at Torquay United FC)

Bostik Premier Division

Brightlingsea Regent  0-3  Margate (206)
Tonbridge Angels  1-0  Burgess Hill Town (409)
Wingate & Finchley  0-3  Folkestone Invicta (95)

Bostik South East Division

Guernsey  0-3  Ashford United (595)
Haywards Heath Town  0-1  VCD Athletic (117)
Herne Bay  0-1  Whyteleafe (228)
Hythe Town  3-0  East Grinstead Town (233)
Phoenix Sports  5-2  Three Bridges (83)
Ramsgate  2-3  Hastings United (217)
Sevenoaks Town  1-2  Horsham (166)
Sittingbourne  4-2  Greenwich Borough (148)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Beckenham Town 2-1  Sheppey United (158)
Canterbury City  1-0  Punjab United (55)
(at Faversham Town FC)
Chatham Town  2-0  Glebe (178)
Corinthian  1-1  K Sports (77)
Crowborough Athletic  1-4  Fisher (84)
Croydon  2-3  Hollands & Blair (56)
Deal Town  3-0  Rusthall (131)
Erith Town  3-1  Bearsted (70)
Lordswood  3-5  Cray Valley (Paper Mills) (74)
Tunbridge Wells  0-1  AFC Croydon Athletic (141)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Bridon Ropes  3-4 Lydd Town (34)
Erith & Belvedere  4-1  Rochester United (30)
Forest Hill Park  0-1  Welling Town (34)
Greenways  1-0  Meridian VP (20)
(at K Sports FC)
Holmesdale  0-1  FC Elmstead (42)
Kennington  5-1  Phoenix Sports Res (55)
(at Ashford United FC)
Sporting Club Thamesmead  4-3  Snodland Town (62)
Sutton Athletic  3-2  Lewisham Borough (45)

Andreas Carter Kent County League Premier Division

Borden Village  2-0  Farnborough Old Boys Guild
Bromleians  4-1  Tudor Sports
Crockenhill  1-5  Fleetdown United
Faversham Strike Force  3-5  Staplehurst Monarchs United
New Romney  P-P  Metrogas
Otford United  3-3  Hawkinge Town
Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey 0-2  Peckham Town

Sunday 19 August 2018

Bostik South East Division


Cray Wanderers  2-0  Whitstable Town (316)
(at Bromley FC)
Thamesmead Town  1-2  Faversham Town (127)
(at Dartford FC)

Sunday 19 August 2018

The FA Women’s Continental Cup


Lewes 5-0  Charlton Athletic (205)

The FA Women’s National League Southern Division

Gillingham  0-0  Coventry United (70)
(at Chatham Town FC)

Monday 20 August 2018

Southern Counties East Football League First Division


Lewisham Borough  1-4  Sporting Club Thamesmead (127)

Tuesday 21 August 2018

Sky Bet League One

Charlton Athletic  0-1  Peterborough United (9,762)

Kent Senior Cup First Round

Folkestone Invicta  1-3  Sevenoaks Town (169)
Hythe Town  3-1  Margate (162)
Phoenix Sports  1-6  Herne Bay (97)
Tonbridge Angels  3-2  Sittingbourne (218)
Whitstable Town  P-P  VCD Athletic
(Match postponed due to players’ unable to get to the ground due to a motorway accident)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Corinthian  3-0  Rusthall (63)
Fisher  2-2  Erith Town (107)
Glebe  0-2  Beckenham Town (137)
Punjab United  2-2  Chatham Town (101)
Sheppey United  3-1  Deal Town (249)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Kent Football United  1-3  Erith & Belvedere (149)

Wednesday 22 August 2018

Sky Bet Championship


Sheffield Wednesday  2-1  Millwall (21,349)

Sky Bet League One

Gillingham  1-4  Sunderland (8,438)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Cray Valley (Paper Mills)  5-1 Tunbridge Wells (61)
Croydon  1-4  AFC Croydon Athletic (116)
Hollands & Blair  0-3  Lordswood (108)
K Sports  0-1  Crowborough Athletic (86)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Rochester United  3-2  Snodland Town (85)

Saturday 25 August 2018

The Emirates FA Cup Preliminary Round
(Winners each receive £2,890 - losers each receive £960)


AFC Croydon Athletic 1-1  Hanworth Villa (71)
Arundel  1-7  Herne Bay (155)
Ashford United  0-2  Horsham YMCA (266)
Balham  0-2 Thamesmead Town (97)
(at Colliers Wood United FC)
Beckenham Town  2-2  Epsom & Ewell (75)
CB Hounslow United  0-2  Whitstable Town (116)
Chipstead 0-1  Corinthian (60)
Corinthian-Casuals  6-0  Croydon (162)
Cray Wanderers  1-1  Rusthall  (111)
(at Bromley FC)
Faversham Town  4-1  Hackney Wick (206)
Greenwich Borough  3-7  Lancing (66)
Hastings United  3-2  VCD Athletic (428)
Hythe Town  3-0  Worthing United (191)
Loxwood 1-1  Erith Town (78)
Ramsgate  2-1  Chatham Town (252)
Sevenoaks Town 1-0  Bedfont Sports (129)
Sittingbourne  2-0  Bearsted (204)
Three Bridges  2-3  Phoenix Sports (86)

Sky Bet Championship

Rotherham United  P-P  Millwall

Sky Bet League One

Charlton Athletic  0-0  Fleetwood Town (8,810)
Gillingham  1-1  Coventry City (4,480)

Vanarama National League

Dover Athletic  1-2  Eastleigh (844)
Ebbsfleet United  3-1  Aldershot Town (1,233)
Maidenhead United  3-2  Maidstone United (1,339)
Wrexham  2-2  Bromley (5,714)

Vanarama National League South

Dulwich Hamlet  0-1  Gloucester City (747)
(at Tooting & Mitcham United FC)
Hungerford Town  1-0  Dartford (226)
Welling United  1-1  Hemel Hempstead Town (481)

Bostik Premier Division

Folkestone Invicta  3-2  Harlow Town (374)
Margate  0-2  Tonbridge Angels (648)

Bostik South East Division

Three Bridges  P-P  Sevenoaks Town
Whitstable Town  P-P  Haywards Heath Town

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Lordswood  2-2  Punjab United (60)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

FC Elmstead  1-1  Welling Town (41)
(at Sutton Athletic FC)
Kent Football United  2-4  Forest Hill Park (48)
Lewisham Borough  2-3  Greenways (34)
Lydd Town  1-5  Holmesdale (38)
Meridian VP  2-4  Kennington (38)
Phoenix Sports Res  4-6  Bridon Ropes (60)
Snodland Town  2-1  Stansfeld (42)
Sporting Club Thamesmead  1-2  Sutton Athletic (60)

Andreas Carter Kent County League Premier Division

Crockenhill  2-2  Bexley
Farnborough Old Boys Guild  1-2  New Romney
Fleetdown United  1-1  Borden Village
Metrogas  1-1  Kings Hill
Peckham Town  2-3  Hawkinge Town
Staplehurst Monarchs United 2-0 Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey
Tudor Sports 2-3  Otford United

Andreas Carter Kent County League Division One Central & East

Burgess Hodgson  1-1  Ramsgate Res
Cuxton 1991  4-2  Lydd Town Res
Guru Nanak  3-2  Margate Sports
K Sports Res  3-0  Lordswood Res
Wateringbury  3-1 Rochester City

Andreas Carter Kent County League Division One West

AFC Mottingham  0-2  Sydenham Sports
Club Langley  2-1  Sutton Athletic Res
Ide Hill  4-2  Long Lane
South East Athletic  1-0  Halls Athletic
Welling Park  3-3  Chipstead

Andreas Carter Kent County League Division Two Central & East

AFC Ashford Athletic 7-1  Tonbridge Invicta
Ashford  2-2 Faversham Town Res
Punjab United Res  2-6  Rusthall Res
Southborough  4-2  Margate Sports Res
West Farleigh  4-0  Bearsted Res

Andreas Carter Kent County League Division Two West

Dulwich Village  2-1 Belvedere
HFSP & Ten-Em-Bee  1-2  Drummond Athletic
Orpington  0-0  Fleetdown United Res
Red Velvet  2-3  Johnson & Phillips
Sporting Club Thamesmead Res  2-0  Metrogas Res

Andreas Carter Kent County League Division Three Central & East

Bromley Green  1-6  Rochester City Res
Canterbury City University  1-2  Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers
Deal Town Rangers  5-0  Aylesford
New Romney Res  0-3  Staplehurst Monarchs United Res
Tenterden Town  0-4  Sturry
Woodnesborough  5-0  Paddock Wood

Andreas Carter Kent County League Division Three West

AFC Lewisham  1-2  Welling Town Res
Bridon Ropes Res  1-2  Tudor Sports Res
Danson Sports  3-1  Peckham Town Res
Greenways Aces  1-3  Equinoccial
South East Athletic Res  1-5  Halstead United

Sunday 26 August 2018

The Emirates FA Cup Preliminary Round
(Winners each receive £2,890 - losers each receive £960)


Cray Valley (Paper Mills)  4-1  Ashford Town (Middlesex) (87)

Sky Bet Championship

Rotherham United  1-0  Millwall (8,197)

The FA  Women’s Continental Cup

Charlton Athletic  4-2  Millwall
(at VCD Athletic FC)

The FA Women’s National League Southern Division

Portsmouth  4-1  Gillingham

The SSE Women’s FA Cup Preliminary Round
(winners reach receive £325)


Ashford  4-3  Eastbourne Town
(after extra time)
Kent Football United  8-0  Herne Bay
Eastbourne  1-2  Aylesford
London Kent Football United  11-0 Tonbridge Angels
Margate  2-5  Thamesview
Newhaven  6-3  Parkwood Rangers


Bank Holiday Monday 27 August 2018

Vanarama National League

Bromley  4-0  Havant & Waterlooville (1,413)
Eastleigh  0-1  Ebbsfleet United (1,663)
Leyton Orient  3-0  Dover Athletic (4,641)
Maidstone United  1-2  Boreham Wood (2,035)

Vanarama National League South

Concord Rangers  0-5  Welling United (637)
Dartford  2-0  East Thurrock United (1,114)
Slough Town  1-2  Dulwich Hamlet (1,010)

Bostik Premier Division

Folkestone Invicta  0-1  Tonbridge Angels (548)
Whitehawk  0-0  Margate (251)

Bostik South East Division

Ashford United  2-0  Faversham Town (344)
Greenwich Borough  1-2  VCD Athletic (70)
Hythe Town  2-2  Herne Bay (303)
Phoenix Sports  1-0 Thamesmead Town (117)
Ramsgate  4-1  Whitstable Town (260)
Sevenoaks Town  2-3  Hastings United (262)
Sittingbourne 0-2 Cray Wanderers (149)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

AFC Croydon Athletic  2-0 Rusthall (74)
Bearsted  4-2  K Sports (102)
Beckenham Town  P-P  Croydon
Canterbury City  3-1  Sheppey United (185)
(at Faversham Town FC)
Deal Town  2-2  Lordswood (117)
Erith Town  P-P  Cray Valley (Paper Mills)
Glebe  1-0  Fisher (120)
Hollands & Blair  0-1  Chatham Town (234)
Punjab United  0-1  Corinthian (92)
Tunbridge Wells  1-2  Crowborough Athletic (303)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Bridon Ropes  2-2  Sporting Club Thamesmead (80)
Erith & Belvedere  5-1  Meridian VP (46)
Greenways  5-3  Snodland Town (60)
(at K Sports FC)
Holmesdale  2-0  Stansfeld (38)
Lydd Town  0-4  Kennington (160)
Rochester United  3-1  Kent Football United (42)
Sutton Athletic  2-0  FC Elmstead (47)
Welling Town  5-1  Phoenix Sports Res (93)

Andreas Carter Kent County League Premier Division

Borden Village  0-2  New Romney
Bromleians  2-0  Fleetdown United
Farnborough Old Boys Guild  6-2  Metrogas
Hawkinge Town  7-1  Crockenhill
Kings Hill  1-5  Peckham Town
(at Chatham Town FC)
Otford United  0-1  Staplehurst Monarchs United
Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey  1-3  Bexley

Tuesday 28 August 2018

The Emirates FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay
(Winners each receive £2,890 - losers each receive £960)


Epsom & Ewell  0-3  Beckenham Town (95)
(after extra time - at Chipstead FC)

Wednesday 29 August 2018

Carabao Cup Second Round


Millwall  3-2  Plymouth Argyle (3,645)

Friendly

Lordswood  0-5  Charlton Athletic XI (302)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Erith Town  1-3  Cray Valley (Paper Mills)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Forest Hill Park  P-P  Lewisham Borough

 




TO ADVERTISE HERE AND SEE YOUR
BANNER ADVERT ON EVERY PAGE OF
THIS WEBSITE, PLEASE

EMAIL STEPHEN McCARTNEY:
stephen@kentishfootball.co.uk