Results: August 2015

Wednesday 02nd September 2015

Here are the results for August 2015

 


Friday 7 August 2015

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League


FC Elmstead  2-2  Orpington (203)
(at Holmesdale FC)

Saturday 8 August 2015

Sky Bet Championship


Charlton Athletic  2-0  Queens Park Rangers (19,469)

Sky Bet League One

Gillingham  4-0  Sheffield United (7,511)

Shrewsbury Town  1-2  Millwall (6,671)

The Vanarama National League

Barrow  2-1 Dover Athletic (2,285)

Bromley  3-1  Wrexham (2,085(

Welling United  1-0  Guiseley (505)

The Vanarama National League South

Ebbsfleet United  1-0  Basingstoke Town (888)

Hemel Hempstead Town  1-0  Dartford (653)

Margate  1-1  Truro City (752)

Sutton United  0-2  Maidstone United (1,397)

Ryman Premier League

Dulwich Hamlet  3-0  Canvey Island (877)

Enfield Town  0-1  Tonbridge Angels (458)

VCD Athletic  P-P  Farnborough

Ryman League Division One North

AFC Hornchurch  2-1  Cray Wanderers (175)

Heybridge Swifts  1-2  Thamesmead Town (88)

Phoenix Sports  1-2  Maldon & Tiptree (121)

Ryman League Division One South

Faversham Town  1-0  Whyteleafe (155)

Folkestone Invicta  3-1  Molesey (246)

Herne Bay  3-1  Sittingbourne (267)

Peacehaven & Telscombe  0-4  Chatham Town (148)

South Park  1-0  Hythe Town (85)

Walton & Hersham  4-1  Whitstable Town (101)

Walton Casuals  1-2  Ramsgate (3:00pm)
(at Merstham FC)

Southern Counties East Football League

AFC Croydon Athletic  3-0  Erith & Belvedere (88)

Ashford United  P-P  Beckenham Town
(Match postponed – Ashford United’s new artificial pitch is not ready)

Corinthian  3-1  Erith Town (43)

Cray Valley (Paper Mills)  3-0  Lordswood (76)

Crowborough Athletic  1-1  Tunbridge Wells (350)

Croydon  0-1  Canterbury City (51)

Deal Town  4-1  Fisher (96)

Rochester United  1-4  Greenwich Borough (64)

Sevenoaks Town  1-2  Hollands & Blair (87)

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League

APM Contrast  2-1  Bridon Ropes

Crockenhill  5-3  Forest Hill Park (25)

Kent Football United 3-2  Eltham Palace (31)

Lydd Town  3-2  AC London (51)

Meridian  1-1  Gravesham Borough

Rusthall  0-3  Glebe (79)

Seven Acre & Sidcup  1-2  Sheppey United (70)
(at Thamesmead Town FC)

Monday 10 August 2015

Ryman League Division One North


Barkingside  0-1  Phoenix Sports (181)
(at Ilford FC)

Thamesmead Town  1-0  Thurrock (160)

Southern Counties East Football League

Fisher  2-0  Cray Valley (Paper Mills) (112)
(at Dulwich Hamlet FC)

Tuesday 11 August 2015

Capital One Cup First Round


Charlton Athletic  4-1  Dagenham & Redbridge (5,100)

Millwall  1-2  Barnet (4,454)
(after extra time)

Plymouth Argyle  1-2  Gillingham (5,120)

The Vanarama National League

Dover Athletic  3-2  Kidderminster Harriers (906)

Forest Green Rovers  1-0  Welling United (1,076)

Woking  2-0  Bromley (1,570)

The Vanarama National League South

Dartford  1-0  Eastbourne Borough (963)

Maidstone United  0-2  Ebbsfleet United (2,363)
(ALL TICKET)

Whitehawk  2-2  Margate (288)

Ryman Premier League

Merstham  0-2  Dulwich Hamlet (231)

Tonbridge Angels  2-3  Grays Athletic (439)

Ryman League Division One North

Cray Wanderers  3-2  Tilbury (130)
(at Bromley FC)

Ryman League Division One South

Chatham Town  1-2  South Park (135)

Hythe Town  0-2  Herne Bay (278)

Ramsgate  1-0  Faversham Town (222)

Sittingbourne  1-3  Hastings United (132)

Whitstable Town  0-1  Folkestone Invicta (267)

Southern Counties East Football League

Beckenham Town  3-3  AFC Croydon Athletic (140)

Erith Town  3-0  Croydon (64)
(at Cray Valley FC)

Erith & Belvedere 2-3  Corinthian (56)

Hollands & Blair  0-1  Ashford United (155)

Lordswood  1-0  Deal Town (63)

Rochester United  0-2  Canterbury City (72)

Tunbridge Wells  0-1  Sevenoaks Town (215)

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League

Phoenix Sports Res  1-2  Glebe (63)

Sheppey United  0-2  Bearsted

Wednesday 12 August 2015

Ryman Premier League


Burgess Hill Town  2-0  VCD Athletic (373)

Southern Counties East Football League

Holmesdale  4-7  Greenwich Borough (107)

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League

Bridon Ropes  0-1 Seven Acre & Sidcup (51)
(at Meridian FC)

Gravesham Borough  2-2   Kent Football United (36)
(at Rochester United FC)

Lydd Town  3-2  APM Contrast (60)

Friday 14 August 2015

The FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round (Sponsored by Emirates)
(winners each receive £1,500)


Lingfield  0-3  Canterbury City (135)
(at Whyteleafe FC)

Saturday 15 August 2015

The FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round (Sponsored by Emirates)
(winners each receive £1,500)


Banstead Athletic  1-1  Rochester United (61)

Chessington & Hook United  1-1  Crowborough Athletic (102)

Cray Valley (Paper Mills)  5-1  Ashford United (100)

Croydon  5-1  Sutton Common Rovers (81)

Fisher  0-3 Corinthian (74)
(at Dulwich Hamlet FC)

Holmesdale  2-0  Mile Oak (60)

Horsham YMCA  2-0  AFC Croydon Athletic

Ringmer  1-4  Beckenham Town (67)

Selsey  1-5  Erith Town (95)

Sevenoaks Town  1-1  Seven Acre & Sidcup (88)

Tunbridge Wells  P-P  Glebe
(Walkover for Tunbridge Wells - Glebe not accepted into the competition)

Worthing United  0-0  Deal Town (68)

Sky Bet Championship

Derby County  1-1  Charlton Athletic (29,045)

Sky Bet League One

Millwall  0-4  Coventry City (11,197)

Port Vale  1-1  Gillingham (5,067)

The Vanarama National League

Dover Athletic  0-0  Chester (801)

Grimsby Town  4-1  Bromley (4,731)

Macclesfield Town  2-1  Welling United (1,236)

The Vanarama National League South

Dartford  2-2  Sutton United (910)

Havant & Waterlooville  2-0  Margate

Maidstone United  0-1  Oxford City (2,037)

St Albans City  0-2  Ebbsfleet United (602)

Ryman Premier League

Brentwood Town  2-0  VCD Athletic (69)

Hendon  1-1  Dulwich Hamlet (268)
(at Harrow Borough FC)

Tonbridge Angels  3-3  Needham Market (405)

Ryman League Division One North

Cray Wanderers  3-1  Harlow Town (184)
(at Bromley FC)

Thamesmead Town  1-0  Haringey Borough (70)

Witham Town  1-2  Phoenix Sports (76)

Ryman League Division One South

Chatham Town  2-1  Hastings United (167)

Chipstead  1-2  Herne Bay (85)

Guernsey  1-2  Folkestone Invicta (880)

Hythe Town  1-1  Corinthian-Casuals (192)

Ramsgate  1-1  Walton & Hersham (192)

Sittingbourne  2-1  South Park (87)

Whitstable Town  1-2  Carshalton Athletic (149)

Worthing  0-1  Faversham Town (292)

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League

Bearsted  4-2  FC Elmstead (65)

Bridon Ropes  1-2  Lydd Town (28)
(at Meridian FC)

Crockenhill  4-0  Eltham Palace (26)

Forest Hill Park  1-2  Sutton Athletic
(at Lewisham Borough FC)

Gravesham Borough  5-1  Lewisham Borough
(at Rochester United FC)

Kent Football United  0-2  Sheppey United (47)

Orpington  2-0  Meridian (35)

Phoenix Sports Res  0-2  AC London (33)

Rusthall  3-4  APM Contrast (68)

Sunday 16 August 2015

The FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round (Sponsored by Emirates)
(winners each receive £1,500)


Epsom & Ewell  0-4  Erith & Belvedere (151)
(at Chipstead FC)

Greenwich Borough  1-0  Lordswood (103)
(at Dartford FC)

The FA Women’s Premier League Southern Division

C&K Basildon  1-1  Charlton Athletic
(at Canvey Island FC)

The FA Women’s Premier League South East Division One

Denham United  0-3  Crystal Palace
(at Harefield United FC)

Gillingham  P-P  Ipswich Town
(Match postponed – Ipswich Town could not raise a team)

Tuesday 18 August 2015

The FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round (Sponsored by Emirates) Replay’s
(winners each receive £1,500)


Crowborough Athletic  1-2  Chessington & Hook United
(after extra time)

Deal Town  7-1  Worthing United (84)

Rochester United  2-1  Banstead Athletic (54)

Sky Bet Championship

Nottingham Forest  0-0  Charlton Athletic (17,801)

Sky Bet League One

Bradford City  1-2  Gillingham (17,496)

Millwall  2-3 Barnsley (7,657)

The Vanarama National League

Aldershot Town  1-1  Dover Athletic (1,559)

Bromley  1-2  Braintree Town (775)

Welling United  2-2  Eastleigh (545)

The Vanarama National League South

Concord Rangers  2-3  Dartford (712)

Ebbsfleet United  A-A  Weston-super-Mare
(Match abandoned at half-time – Ebbsfleet Untied leading 2-0 at half-time floodlight failure)

Hemel Hempstead Town  0-1  Maidstone United

Margate   0-0  Wealdstone (677)

The Robert Dyas League Cup First Round

Dulwich Hamlet  2-0  Thamesmead Town (245)

Folkestone Invicta  2-0  Ramsgate (187)

Hastings United  3-2  Hythe Town (221)

Merstham  1-2  Sittingbourne (84)

Tonbridge Angels  2-0  Herne Bay (228)

Tooting & Mitcham United  5-1  Phoenix Sports (98)

VCD Athletic  1-2  Chatham Town (61)

Whitstable Town  1-1  Faversham Town (157)
(Faversham Town win 5-4 on penalties)

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League

Meridian  2-2  Forest Hill Park (29)

Sheppey United  1-4  Gravesham Borough (218)

Wednesday 19 August 2015

The FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round (Sponsored by Emirates) Replay
(winners each receive £1,500)


Seven Acre & Sidcup  1-1  Sevenoaks Town (124)
(after extra time – Seven Acre & Sidcup win 4-2 on penalties - at Thamesmead Town FC)

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League

Lewisham Borough  0-2  Kent Football United (37)

Saturday 22 August 2015

Sky Bet Championship


Charlton Athletic  2-1  Hull City (14,844)

Sky Bet League One

Gillingham  2-0  Wigan Athletic (5,692)

Scunthorpe United  0-0  Millwall (3,382)

The Vanarama National League

Dover Athletic  2-1  Altrincham (711)

FC Halifax Town  2-2  Bromley (1,107)

Wrexham  1-0  Welling United (5,277)

The Vanarama National League South

Basingstoke Town  0-0  Margate (471)

Dartford  2-3  Gosport Borough (812)

Maidstone United  3-1  Hayes & Yeading United (1,906)

Wealdstone  1-2  Ebbsfleet United (764)

Ryman Premier League

Bognor Regis Town  0-5  Tonbridge Angels (360)

Dulwich Hamlet  1-2  Staines Town (1,024)

VCD Athletic  1-1  Hampton & Richmond Borough (101)

Ryman League Division One North

AFC Hornchurch  1-1  Thamesmead Town (166)

AFC Sudbury  2-6  Cray Wanderers (242)

Phoenix Sports  2-0  Soham Town Rangers (90)

Ryman League Division One South

Carshalton Athletic  3-0  Sittingbourne (230)

Corinthian-Casuals  2-1  Ramsgate (120)

Faversham Town  3-1  Molesey (140)

Folkestone Invicta  1-1  Dorking Wanderers (318)

Hastings United  3-1  Hythe Town (364)

Herne Bay  1-2  Chatham Town (201)

Three Bridges  3-0  Whitstable Town (91)

Southern Counties East Football League

AFC Croydon Athletic  1-2 Ashford United (93)

Beckenham Town  1-3  Rochester United (72)

Corinthian  3-2  Croydon (53)

Erith & Belvedere  1-0  Deal Town (62)

Erith Town  2-1  Holmesdale (35)
(at Cray Valley FC)

Hollands & Blair  1-0  Crowborough Athletic (63)

Lordswood  0-0  Fisher (52)

Sevenoaks Town  3-2  Canterbury City (88)

Tunbridge Wells  2-0  Cray Valley (Paper Mills) (160)

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League

APM Contrast  6-0  Lewisham Borough (45)

Crockenhill  1-2  Bearsted (35)

FC Elmstead  1-3  Bridon Ropes (47)
(at Holmesdale FC)

Forest Hill Park  0-1  Orpington
(at Lewisham Borough FC)

Glebe  2-2  Sheppey United (98)

Gravesham Borough  13-0  Eltham Palace (24)
(at Rochester United FC)

Kent Football United  3-1  Phoenix Sports Res (21)

Meridian  1-2  Lydd Town (21)

Seven Acre & Sidcup  4-2  Rusthall (56)
(at Thamesmead Town FC)

Sutton Athletic  1-0  AC London (53)

NRG Gym Kent County League Premier Division (2:45pm)

Borden Village  3-1  Bexley

Erith 147 Sports  2-0  Guru Nanak

Faversham Strike Force  3-2  Halstead United

Kennington  2-0  Fleetdown United

Metrogas  4-1  Hildenborough Athletic

Snodland Town  1-0  Greenways

Staplehurst Monarchs United  0-2  Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club

Sunday 23 August 2015

The FA Women’s Premier League Southern Division


Charlton Athletic  0-0  Brighton & Hove Albion
(at Thamesmead Town FC)

The FA Women’s Premier League South East Division One

Enfield Town  0-2  Crystal Palace
(at Enfield Town FC)

Gillingham  9-0  Bedford
(at Chatham Town FC)

Monday 24 August 2015

Ryman Premier League


Kingstonian  3-0  VCD Athletic (223)

Ryman League Division One North

Aveley  1-1  Cray Wanderers (89)

Southern Counties East Football League

Croydon  1-2  Holmesdale (57)

Fisher  P-P  Erith Town
(Match postponed – waterlogged pitch)

Tuesday 25 August 2015

Capital One Cup Second Round


Birmingham City 2-0 Gillingham (9,275)

Peterborough United 1-4 Charlton Athletic (2,771)

Ryman Premier League

Tonbridge Angels  4-0  Brentwood Town (431)

Ryman League Division One North

Phoenix Sports  0-0  Romford (144)

Witham Town  1-3  Thamesmead Town (75)

Ryman League Division One South

Chatham Town  1-2  Ramsgate (203)

Hastings United  1-4  Folkestone Invicta (421)

Herne Bay  1-1  Faversham Town (249)

Hythe Town  1-1  Guernsey (153)

Sittingbourne  1-0  Whitstable Town (158)

Southern Counties East Football League

Crowborough Athletic  3-5  Beckenham Town (82)

Deal Town  P-P  Canterbury City
(Match postponed – waterlogged pitch)

Greenwich Borough  1-1  Tunbridge Wells (102)
(at Dartford FC)

Lordswood  3-0  Ashford Untied (110)

Rochester United  P-P  Hollands & Blair
(Match postponed – waterlogged pitch)

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League

FC Elmstead  P-P  Rusthall
(Match postponed – waterlogged pitch - at Holmesdale FC)

Wednesday 26 August 2015

Ryman Premier League


Leatherhead  1-0  Dulwich Hamlet (341)

Southern Counties East Football League

Cray Valley (Paper Mills)  P-P  AFC Croydon Athletic
(Match postponed – waterlogged pitch)

Sevenoaks Town  0-3  Erith & Belvedere (112)

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League

Bridon Ropes  P-P  Sutton Athletic
(Match postponed – waterlogged pitch - at Meridian FC)

Lewisham Borough  P-P  Orpington
(Match postponed – waterlogged pitch)

Seven Acre & Sidcup  P-P  Crockenhill
(Match postponed due to Seven Acre & Sidcup’s FA Cup commitments two days later)

Friday 28 August 2015

The FA Cup Preliminary Round (sponsored by Emirates)


Seven Acre & Sidcup  1-2  Sittingbourne (152)
(at Thamesmead Town FC)

Saturday 29 August 2015

The FA Cup Preliminary Round (sponsored by Emirates)
(winners each receive £1,925)


Beckenham Town  0-4  Greenwich Borough (75)

Bexhill United 0-5 Faversham Town (150)
(at Faversham Town FC)

Chichester City  0-4  Chatham Town (72)

Chipstead  0-1  Rochester United (55)

Cray Valley (Paper Mills) 0-3  Hastings United (117)

Deal Town  1-1  Horsham

Dorking Wanderers  6-2  Canterbury City (73)

Folkestone Invicta  3-1  Corinthian (281)

Herne Bay  3-0  Peacehaven & Telscombe (117)

Holmesdale  1-10  South Park (54)

Hythe Town  0-2  Chessington & Hook United (140)

Littlehampton Town  0-1  Thamesmead Town (70)
(at Worthing United FC)

Phoenix Sports  2-2  Guernsey (164)

Ramsgate  0-1  Tooting & Mitcham United (216)

Three Bridges  0-1  Cray Wanderers (125)

Tunbridge Wells 1-1  Croydon (255)

Whitstable Town  3-0  Walton Casuals (

Sky Bet Championship

Wolverhampton Wanderers  2-1 Charlton Athletic (19,583)

Sky Bet League One

Millwall  0-2  Chesterfield

Peterborough United  1-1  Gillingham

The Vanarama National League

Bromley  1-1  Dover Athletic (1,273)

Welling United  1-2  Braintree Town (521)

The Vanarama National League South

Eastbourne Borough  1-0  Maidstone United (1,011)

Ebbsfleet United  2-2  Whitehawk (972)

Margate  0-2  Dartford

Ryman Premier League

Dulwich Hamlet  1-1  Grays Athletic (999)

Harrow Borough  1-1  Tonbridge Angels (187)

VCD Athletic  1-1  Needham Market (102)

Southern Counties East Football League

Hollands & Blair  6-1  Fisher (42)

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League

APM Contrast 2-3 Bearsted (78)

Bridon Ropes  1-1  Crockenhill (45)

Gravesham Borough  1-0  Forest Hill Park (34)
(at Rochester United FC)

Lewisham Borough  0-1  Meridian (20)

Lydd Town  3-0  Phoenix Sports Res (57)

Orpington  0-3  AC London (28)

Rusthall  1-1  Kent Football United (47)

Sheppey United  5-1  FC Elmstead (110)

Sutton Athletic  0-1  Eltham Palace (41)

NRG Gym Kent County League Premier Division (2:45pm)

Fleetdown United  0-1  Snodland Town

Greenways  3-0   Staplehurst Monarchs United

Guru Nanak  1-2  Bexley

Halstead United  0-2  Borden Village

Kennington  2-3  Hildenborough Athletic

Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club  0-0  Erith 147 Sports

Tudor Sports  1-4  Faversham Strike Force

NRG Gym Kent County League Division One West (2:45pm)

Long Lane  1-1  Halls AFC

NRG Gym Kent County League Division Two West (2:45pm)

Dulwich Village  3-0  New Park

NRG Gym Kent County League Division Three West (2:45pm)

Halls AFC Res  0-3  Welling Park

Sunday 30 August 2015

The FA Cup Preliminary Round (sponsored by Emirates)
(winners each receive £1,925)


Erith & Belvedere  1-2  Carshalton Athletic (115)

Erith Town  2-4  Horsham YMCA  (110)
(at Cray Valley FC)

The FA Women’s Premier League Cup

Brighton & Hove Albion  4-0  Gillingham

Charlton Athletic WO Gloucester City
(Charlton Athletic receive walkover)

West Ham United  3-0  Crystal Palace
(at AFC Hornchurch)

Bank Holiday Monday 31 August 2015

The FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay (Sponsored by Emirates)


Horsham  1-2  Deal Town (241)
(at Horsham YMCA FC)

The Vanarama National League

Dover Athletic  2-1  Boreham Wood (1,012)

Forest Green Rovers  2-1  Bromley (1,764)

Woking  2-0   Welling United (1,675)

The Vanarama National League South

Concord Rangers  2-1  Margate (321)

Dartford  0-1  Ebbsfleet United (2,251)

Maidstone United  0-1  Chelmsford City (2,117)

Ryman Premier League

Kingstonian  0-3  Dulwich Hamlet (442)

Tonbridge Angels  7-0  VCD Athletic (516)

Ryman League Division One North

Cray Wanderers  P-P  Phoenix Sports
(Match postponed owing to Phoenix Sports’ FA Cup commitments)

Thamesmead Town  0-2  Aveley (100)

Ryman League Division One South

Faversham Town  2-0  Chatham Town (180)

Folkestone Invicta  3-0  Hythe Town (552)

Ramsgate  1-3  Sittingbourne (190)

Whitstable Town  2-2  Herne Bay (374)

Southern Counties East Football League

AFC Croydon Athletic  P-P  Croydon
(Match postponed due to Croydon’s FA Cup commitments)

Canterbury City  0-2  Ashford United (152)
(at Hythe Town FC)

Fisher  P-P  Beckenham Town
(Match postponed – waterlogged pitch)
 
Hollands & Blair  3-3  Lordswood (132)

Holmesdale  P-P  Cray Valley (Paper Mills)
(Match postponed – waterlogged pitch)

Rochester United  P-P  Deal Town
(Match postponed due to Deal Town’s FA Cup commitments)

Sevenoaks Town  2-2  Crowborough Athletic (112)

Tunbridge Wells  1-2  Corinthian (150)

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League

APM Contrast  P-P  Sheppey United
(Match postponed due to flooding)

Crockenhill  0-2  Orpington (40)

Glebe  7-0  Eltham Palace (110)

Lydd Town  P-P  Bearsted
(Match postponed – waterlogged pitch)

Meridian  P-P  Bridon Ropes
(Match postponed – waterlogged pitch)

Phoenix Sports Res  3-2 Seven Acre & Sidcup (65)

Rusthall  0-5  Gravesham Borough (47)

Sutton Athletic  P-P  FC Elmstead
(Match postponed – waterlogged pitch)

 





Club's can advertise their home
games here for the entire 2019-20
season for just £350.
The deal includes match-day coverage
of at least five home or away games
in pre-season, League or Cup.
Details HERE