RESULTS: August 2016

Sunday 23rd October 2016

Here are the results during August 2016

Sunday 31 July 2016

Southern Counties East Football League Roy Vinter Challenge Shield


Hollands & Blair  3-2  Greenwich Borough  (105)

Saturday 6 August 2016

The Emirates FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round
(winners each receive £1,500)


Ashford United  2-0  Corinthian

Beckenham Town  1-1  Lancing (110)

Bridon Ropes  0-3  Canterbury City (210)
(at Meridian VP FC)

Colliers Wood United  5-2  AFC Croydon Athletic

Crowborough Athletic  1-3  Farnham Town (94)

Croydon  2-1  AFC Uckfield Town

Deal Town  0-1  Banstead Athletic

Erith & Belvedere  0-1  Loxwood

Erith Town  2-2  Sutton Common Rovers (50)
(at VCD Athletic FC)

Holmesdale  0-2  Haywards Heath Town (45)

Horsham YMCA  2-3  Hollands & Blair

Newhaven  0-0  Rochester United

Peacehaven & Telscombe  3-3  Lordswood (177)

Sevenoaks Town  2-1  Sporting Club Thamesmead (72)

Sheppey United  0-1  Badshot Lea

Southwick  0-4  Cray Valley (Paper Mills) (70)

Tunbridge Wells  1-1  Eastbourne United (315)

Whitstable Town  4-0  Oakwood (164)

Sky Bet League One

Bury  2-0  Charlton Athletic (4,037)

Millwall  3-0  Oldham Athletic (9,787)

Southend United  1-3  Gillingham (8,141)

Vanarama National League

Bromley  0-2  Tranmere Rovers (1,539)

Maidstone United  1-1  York City (2,495)
(ALL-TICKET)

Wrexham  0-0  Dover Athletic (5,603)

Vanarama National League South

Dartford  2-2  Wealdstone (1,002)

Ebbsfleet United  4-0 Poole Town (1,031)

Margate  1-0  Bath City (567)

Oxford City  2-1  Welling United (243)

Kent Invicta League Challenge Shield

Bearsted   3-2  Glebe
(after extra time)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Crockenhill  0-3  Meridian VP

K Sports  1-0  Eltham Palace

Lydd Town  2-1  Phoenix Sports Res

Rusthall  2-1  Kent Football United

Snodland Town  P-P  FC Elmstead

Sutton Athletic  0-2  Orpington

Sunday 7 August 2016

The Emirates FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round
(winners each receive £1,500)


Epsom & Ewell 5-2 Gravesham Borough (125)
(at Chipstead FC)

Monday 8 August 2016

The Emirates FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round Replay
(winners each receive £1,500)


Sutton Common Rovers  0-2  Erith Town (92)
(at Sutton United FC)

Vanarama National League South

Chelmsford City  2-0  Margate (809)

Tuesday 9 August 2016

The Emirates FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round Replay’s
(winners each receive £1,500)


Eastbourne United  2-1 Tunbridge Wells

Lancing  3-4  Beckenham Town

Lordswood  1-3  Peacehaven & Telscombe (110)

EFL Cup First Round

Barnet  0-4  Millwall (1,410)

Cheltenham Town  1-0  Charlton Athletic (2,106)

Southend United  1-3  Gillingham (2,816)

Vanarama National League

Aldershot Town  1-0  Maidstone United (2,355)

Dover Athletic  1-4 Boreham Wood (1,024)

Torquay United  1-0  Bromley (2,279)

Vanarama National League South

Concord Rangers  0-1  Ebbsfleet United (452)

Welling United 1-2  Bishop’s Stortford (502)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

FC Elmstead  2-2 Orpington (54)
(at Holmesdale FC)

Glebe  4-1  Lewisham Borough (71)

Gravesham Borough  2-2  K Sports (52)
(at Chatham Town FC)

Sutton Athletic  5-1 Eltham Palace (71)

Wednesday 10 August 2016

The Emirates FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round Replay
(winners each receive £1,500)


Rochester United  1-4  Newhaven (99)
(after extra time)

Vanarama National League South

Whitehawk  1-0 Dartford (322)

Friday 12 August 2016

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division


Tunbridge Wells  1-2  Corinthian (275)

Saturday 13 August 2016

Sky Bet League One


Charlton Athletic  1-1  Northampton Town (11,567)

Gillingham  2-1 Bury (5,324)

Milton Keynes Dons  2-2  Millwall (10,232)

Vanarama National League

Chester  1-3  Maidstone United (1,912)

Dover Athletic  2-0  North Ferriby United (726)

Solihull Moors  1-0   Bromley (756)

Vanarama National League South

Chelmsford City  1-1  Dartford (780)

Hungerford Town  1-1  Ebbsfleet United (417)

Wealdstone  2-1  Margate (689)

Welling United 0-2  Weston-super-Mare (458)

Ryman Premier League

AFC Sudbury  2-2  Dulwich Hamlet (401)

Folkestone Invicta  3-0  Harrow Borough (361)

Tonbridge Angels  3-0  Wingate & Finchley (492)

Ryman League Division One North

Brentwood Town  0-3 Phoenix Sports (91)

Thamesmead Town  2-1  Heybridge Swifts (84)

VCD Athletic  0-2  Bowers & Pitsea (101)

Ryman League Division One South

Cray Wanderers  3-3  Sittingbourne (173)
(at Bromley FC)

Dorking Wanderers  1-0  Greenwich Borough (147)

Godalming Town  0-1  Hythe Town (115)

Ramsgate  2-1  Guernsey (210)

Three Bridges 0-0  Chatham Town (84)

Tooting & Mitcham United  1-1  Herne Bay (164)

Walton Casuals  0-2  Faversham Town (48)
(at Whyteleafe FC)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Beckenham Town  0-2  Ashford United

Bearsted  1-1  Croydon (51)

Canterbury City  0-0  Crowborough Athletic (68)
(at Ashford United FC)

Cray Valley (Paper Mills)  5-1  Deal Town (52)
(at Greenwich Borough FC)

Fisher  0-0  Rochester United (185)

Hollands & Blair  2-1  Erith & Belvedere (57)

Lordswood  4-1  Erith Town (35)

Sevenoaks Town  2-0  Sheppey United (89)

Whitstable Town  3-0  AFC Croydon Athletic (131)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Crockenhill  1-0  Lewisham Borough (22)

Eltham Palace  1-1  FC Elmstead (35)
(at Glebe FC)

Gravesham Borough  1-3  Glebe (34)
(at Chatham Town FC)

Holmesdale  0-1 Sutton Athletic (32)

K Sports  1-1  Bridon Ropes (41)

Meridian VP  0-1  Forest Hill Park

Orpington  2-2 Lydd Town (32)

Phoenix Sports Res  0-5  Rusthall (23)

Snodland Town  2-1  Sporting Club Thamesmead (73)

Andreas Carter Joma Kent County League Premier Division

Borden Village 4-0 Greenways

Erith 147 Sports  1-2  Lydd Town Res

Faversham Strike Force  3-1  Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club

Fleetdown United 3-1  Kennington

Guru Nanak  1-2  Farnborough Old Boys Guild

Metrogas  2-3  Punjab United

Peckham Town  0-0  Bexley

Monday 15 August 2016

Ryman League Division One South


Chatham Town  2-3  Tooting & Mitcham United (239)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Sporting Club Thamesmead  P-P  Glebe

Tuesday 16 August 2016

Sky Bet League One


Charlton Athletic  3-0  Shrewsbury Town (9,174)

Gillingham  1-1  Swindon Town (5,512)

Peterborough United  5-1  Millwall (5,007)

Vanarama National League

Bromley  2-2  Aldershot Town (906)

Eastleigh  2-4  Dover Athletic (1,854)

Maidstone United  2-1  Braintree Town (2,252)

Vanarama National League South

Dartford  0-0  Gosport Borough (706)

East Thurrock United  1-1  Welling United (286)

Ebbsfleet United  1-1  Whitehawk (933)

Margate  2-4  Hampton & Richmond Borough (468)

Ryman Premier League

Burgess Hill Town  1-2  Tonbridge Angels (287)

Dulwich Hamlet  2-1  Enfield Town (843)

Staines Town  0-2  Folkestone Invicta (215)

Ryman League Division One North

Brightlingsea Regent  2-0 VCD Athletic (84)

Phoenix Sports  6-2  Aveley (85)

Thurrock  1-2  Thamesmead Town (85)

Ryman League Division One South

Faversham Town  2-0  Ramsgate (201)

Greenwich Borough  4-1 Horsham (207)

Herne Bay  1-1  Hastings United (208)

Hythe Town  1-1  Chipstead (188)

Sittingbourne  4-4  Three Bridges (91)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Ashford United  1-0  Canterbury City (196)

Corinthian  1-3  Lordswood  (46)

Crowborough Athletic  2-1  Sevenoaks Town (118)

Deal Town  0-2  Whitstable Town (110)

Erith & Belvedere  4-2  Cray Valley (Paper Mills) (45)

Sheppey United  2-2  Hollands & Blair (343)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Eltham Palace  0-0  Holmesdale (36)
(at Glebe FC)

FC Elmstead  1-0  Meridian VP (43)
(at Holmesdale FC)

Wednesday 17 August 2016

Ryman League Division One South


Guernsey  0-0  Cray Wanderers (679)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

AFC Croydon Athletic P-P Fisher

Croydon  2-1 Beckenham Town (88)

Erith Town  2-2  Tunbridge Wells (60)
(at VCD Athletic FC)

Rochester United  1-0  Bearsted (85)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Bridon Ropes  0-1  Kent Football United (35)
(at Meridian VP FC)

Lydd Town  A-A  Gravesham Borough
(Match abandoned after 30 minutes with Lydd Town leading 1-0 – due to serious injury to Lydd’s Owen Kessack)

Rusthall  3-0  Snodland Town (165)

Thursday 18 August 2016

Andreas Carter Joma Kent County League Premier Division

Lydd Town Res  3-4  Staplehurst Monarchs United

Saturday 20 August 2016

The Emirates FA Cup Preliminary Round
(winners each receive £1,925)


Ashford United  1-0  Three Bridges (225)

Badshot Lea  0-4  Cray Wanderers (52)
(at Ash United FC)

Chipstead  2-1  Beckenham Town (44)

Faversham Town  2-1  Epsom & Ewell (155)

Greenwich Borough  1-1  Walton & Hersham (125)

Guernsey  2-2  Thamesmead Town (1,142)

Herne Bay  1-0  East Grinstead Town (172)

Hollands & Blair 1-1 Whyteleafe (128)

Ramsgate  1-0  Erith Town (144)

Sevenoaks Town  4-2  Horsham (101)

Sittingbourne  1-1 Hythe Town (158)

South Park  2-0  Phoenix Sports (78)

VCD Athletic  0-0  Croydon  (57)

Walton Casuals  3-3  Chatham Town (43)
(at Whyteleafe FC)

Whitstable Town 0-0  Eastbourne Town (169)

Sky Bet League One

Millwall  2-1  Sheffield United (9,058)

Scunthorpe United  5-0  Gillingham (3,718)

Walsall  1-2  Charlton Athletic (4,586)

Vanarama National League

Bromley  3-2  Gateshead (604)

Dover Athletic  3-1  Barrow (826)

Tranmere Rovers  2-1  Maidstone United (4,797)

Vanarama National League South

Ebbsfleet United  2-2  Hemel Hempstead Town (912)

Poole Town  1-0  Margate (433)

Welling United  0-1  St Albans City (483)

Weston-super-Mare  1-2  Dartford (410)

Ryman Premier League

Dulwich Hamlet  2-4  Leiston (845)

Havant & Waterlooville  1-0  Folkestone Invicta (520)

Lowestoft Town  0-1  Tonbridge Angels (520)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Bearsted 3-3  Fisher (65)

Lordswood  4-4  Erith & Belvedere (49)

Tunbridge Wells  1-3 AFC Croydon Athletic (180)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Crockenhill  1-0  Kent Football United (22)

FC Elmstead  1-6  Sutton Athletic (31)
(at Holmesdale FC)

Glebe 0-0  Rusthall (51)

Lydd Town  1-3  Eltham Palace (28)

Orpington  4-1  Forest Hill Park (38)

Phoenix Sports Res  2-0  Lewisham Borough (13)

Snodland Town  4-3  Meridian VP (53)

Andreas Carter Joma Kent County League Premier Division

Erith 147 Sports  0-2 Borden Village

Faversham Strike Force  1-2  Punjab United

Greenways  2-0 Fleetdown United

Guru Nanak  2-3 Metrogas

Peckham Town 3-3 Kennington

Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club  3-1  Hildenborough Athletic

Staplehurst Monarchs United  3-2 Farnborough Old Boys Guild

Sunday 21 August 2016

The Emirates FA Cup Preliminary Round
(winners each receive £1,925)


Cray Valley (Paper Mills)  0-2  Hastings United (192)
(at Greenwich Borough FC)

Canterbury City  1-1  Pagham
(at Ashford United FC)

The FA Women’s Premier League Southern Division

Charlton Athletic  4-0  Swindon Town
(at Thamesmead Town FC)

Crystal Palace  2-0  Coventry United
(at Bromley FC)

The FA Women’s Premier League South East Division One

Luton Town  1-1  Gillingham
(at Stockwood Park Athletics Stadium)

Monday 22 August 2016

The Emirates FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay
(winners each receive £1,925)


Chatham Town  1-2  Walton Casuals (152)

Tuesday 23 August 2016

The Emirates FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay’s
(winners each receive £1,925)


Eastbourne Town  1-1 Whitstable Town
(after extra time – Eastbourne Town win 3-1 on penalties)

Hythe Town  5-0  Sittingbourne (209)

Thamesmead Town  1-1  Guernsey (147)
(after extra time – Thamesmead Town win 4-2 on penalties)

Walton & Hersham  0-3  Greenwich Borough (115)

Whyteleafe  4-2  Hollands & Blair (130)

EFL Cup Second Round

Millwall  1-2  Nottingham Forest (4,009)

Watford  1-2  Gillingham (7,004)
(after extra time)

Ryman Premier League

Folkestone Invicta  0-0  Merstham (314)

Harlow Town  1-2  Dulwich Hamlet (328)

Tonbridge Angels  1-0  Harrow Borough (476)

Sussex Principle RUR Charity Cup

Peacehaven & Telscombe 1-2 Crowborough Athletic

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Holmesdale  3-0  Crockenhill (37)

Meridian VP  1-4  Glebe (35)

Wednesday 24 August 2016

The Emirates FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay
(winners each receive £1,925)


Croydon  1-2  VCD Athletic (81)

Pagham  2-1  Canterbury City
(after extra time)

Friday 26 August 2016

Southern Counties East Football League First Division


Sporting Club Thamesmead  2-0  Eltham Palace (116)

Saturday 27 August 2016

Sky Bet League One


Charlton Athletic  1-1  Bolton Wanderers (10,926)

Chesterfield  1-3  Millwall (5,630)

Shrewsbury Town  2-3  Gillingham (4,611)

Vanarama National League

Guiseley  1-4  Bromley (565)

Maidstone United  1-4  Forest Green Rovers (2,274)

Torquay United  2-1  Dover Athletic (1,793)

Vanarama National League South

Dartford  2-0  Hungerford Town (831)

Eastbourne Borough  0-0  Ebbsfleet United (764)

Margate  3-1 Weston-super-Mare (403)

Truro City  1-1 Welling United (401)

Ryman Premier League

Dulwich Hamlet  1-2  Canvey Island (768)

Folkestone Invicta  0-1  Needham Market (338)

Metropolitan Police  1-1  Tonbridge Angels (144)

Ryman League Division One North

Brentwood Town  2-0  Thamesmead Town (76)

Phoenix Sports  3-0  Heybridge Swifts (91)

Ware  0-0  VCD Athletic (57)

Ryman League Division One South

Cray Wanderers  1-0  Faversham Town (155)
(at Bromley FC)

Guernsey  1-1  Greenwich Borough

Herne Bay  2-1  Whyteleafe (191)

Hythe Town  3-3  Horsham (153)

Lewes  2-0  Chatham Town (348)

Molesey  2-3 Ramsgate (58)

Sittingbourne  2-0  South Park (94)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Canterbury City  0-1  AFC Croydon Athletic
(at Ashford United FC)

Cray Valley (Paper Mills) 2-1  Bearsted (52)
(at Greenwich Borough FC)

Deal Town  P-P Sevenoaks Town (3:00pm)
(Match postponed due to incident on M20)

Erith & Belvedere  0-0 Rochester United

Erith Town  2-3  Ashford United (51)
(at VCD Athletic FC)

Fisher  3-3 Corinthian (145)

Hollands & Blair  1-1 Beckenham Town (55)

Lordswood  1-3  Croydon (38)

Sheppey United  1-0  Whitstable Town (315)

Tunbridge Wells  1-2  Crowborough Athletic (297)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Glebe  3-0  Phoenix Sports Res (28)

Gravesham Borough  5-1 Crockenhill (43)
(at Chatham Town FC)

Holmesdale  2-1  Snodland Town (29)

Kent Football United 6-1  Forest Hill Park (49)

Meridian VP  3-0  Lydd Town (15)

Orpington  3-0  K Sports (31)

Rusthall  2-1  Lewisham Borough (54)

Sutton Athletic  0-2  Bridon Ropes (46)

Andreas Carter Joma Kent County League Premier Division (2:45pm)

Fleetdown United  2-2 Hildenborough Athletic

Greenways  4-1  Farnborough Old Boys Guild

Guru Nanak  0-5 Punjab United

Kennington  P-P Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club
(Match postponed owing to problems on M20)

Lydd Town Res  P-P  Bexley
(Match postponed owing to problems on M20)

Metrogas  1-2  Faversham Strike Force

Peckham Town  1-2  Borden Village

Staplehurst Monarchs United  3-3  Erith 147 Sports

Andreas Carter Joma Kent County League Division One Central & East (2:45pm)

Hawkinge Town  2-0  Hollands & Blair Res

Kings Hill  0-2  Rolvenden

New Romney  P-P  Sutton Athletic Res

South Darenth  2-2  K Sports Res

Andreas Carter Joma Kent County League Division One West (2:45pm)

Bexlians  0-3  Chipstead

Club Langley  1-0  Orpington Res

Lewisham Athletic  3-3  Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club Res

Old Roan  2-0  Halstead United

Andreas Carter Joma Kent County League Division Two Central & East (2:45pm)

Aylesford  5-3  Deal Town Res

Cuxton 91  8-1 Ashford

Snodland Town Res  4-1  Sheppey United Res

West Farleigh P-P New Romney Res

Andreas Carter Joma Kent County League Division Two West (2:45pm)

Crayford Arrows  2-1 Fleetdown United Res

FC Elmstead Res  2-1  Long Lane Res

Nomads  A-A  Dulwich Village
(Match abandoned after 25 minutes – serious injury)

Old Roan Res  2-3  Belvedere

Andreas Carter Joma Kent County League Division Three Central & East (2:45pm)

Burgess Hodgson  3-3 Rusthall Res

Little Sharsted  P-P  Tonbridge Invicta

Rochester City  4-1  Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers

Wateringbury  3-0  Guru Nanak Res

Andreas Carter Joma Kent County League Division Three West (2:45pm)

Bridon Ropes Res  1-1  Sporting Club Thamesmead Res

HFSP & Ten-Em-Bee  1-2  Parkwood Rangers

Halls AFC Res  1-1  Farnborough Old Boys Guild Res

Metrogas Res  3-1  AFC Bexley

Peckham Town Res  4-0  Drummond Athletic

Sydenham Sports  9-0  Meridian VP Res

Welling Town 1-1 Bexley Res

Robin Gonzales Cup

Old Bromleians  L-L  West Wickham

Sunday 28 August 2016

The FA Women’s Super League Two

Watford  1-2  Millwall Lionesses
(at Berkhamsted FC)

The FA Women’s Premier League Southern Division

Charlton Athletic  6-0  C&K Basildon
(at Thamesmead Town FC)

Queens Park Rangers  0-1  Crystal Palace
(at Uxbridge FC)

The FA Women’s Premier League South East Division One

Gillingham  3-1 Milton Keyns Dons
(at Corinthian FC)

Bank Holiday Monday 29 August 2016

Vanarama National League


Boreham Wood  0-1 Maidstone United (637)

Bromley  0-5  Eastleigh (1,100)

Dover Athletic  1-2  Aldershot Town (1,093)

Vanarama National League South

Ebbsfleet United  4-0  Margate (1,071)

Hampton & Richmond Borough  4-1  Dartford (676)

Welling United  0-2 Chelmsford City (705)

Ryman Premier League

Burgess Hill Town  4-2  Folkestone Invicta (354)

Hendon  1-1  Dulwich Hamlet (335)

Tonbridge Angels  1-0  Billericay Town (628)

Ryman League Division One North

Thamesmead Town  3-3  Aveley (95)

VCD Athletic  0-2  Phoenix Sports (163)

Ryman League Division One South

Chatham Town  1-3  Cray Wanderers (202)

Faversham Town  6-3  Herne Bay (184)

Greenwich Borough  1-3  Sittingbourne (193)

Ramsgate  3-0  Hythe Town (208)

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

AFC Croydon Athletic  3-0  Erith & Belvedere (75)

Ashford United  1-2  Sheppey United

Bearsted  3-4  Lordswood

Beckenham Town  2-0  Fisher (128)

Corinthian  4-4 Hollands & Blair (56)

Crowborough Athletic  0-1  Cray Valley (Paper Mills) (117)

Croydon  6-0  Erith Town  (41)

Rochester United  2-2  Deal Town (64)

Sevenoaks Town  2-0 Tunbridge Wells (217)

Whitstable Town  1-4  Canterbury City (231)

Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Bridon Ropes  1-0  Sporting Club Thamesmead (35)
(at Meridian VP FC)

Crockenhill  1-2  Orpington (32)

FC Elmstead  2-2  Holmesdale (28)
(at Holmesdale FC)

Glebe  3-0  Forest Hill Park (52)

Lydd Town 3-1 Lewisham  Borough  (32)

Phoenix Sports Res  1-7  Kent Football United (22)

Rusthall  2-2  Gravesham Borough  (146)

Snodland Town  3-0  Eltham Palace (88)

Sutton Athletic  2-2  K Sports (51)

Andreas Carter Joma Kent County League Premier Division (2:45pm)

Bexley  1-2 Faversham Strike Force

Borden Village  4-0  Punjab United

Guru Nanak  1-3  Lydd Town Res

Kennington  4-3  Greenways

Peckham Town  3-0  Farnborough Old Boys Guild

Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey  0-3 Metrogas

Staplehurst Monarchs United  1-2  Hildenborough Athletic

Tuesday 30 August 2016

Checkatrade EFL Trophy Southern Section Group E


Charlton Athletic  0-0  Southampton (1,336)
(Charlton Athletic win 5-4 on penalties)

Checkatrade EFL Trophy Southern Section Group H

Gillingham   1-2  Luton Town (2,128)

Millwall  2-0  West Bromwich Albion (2,054)






THAMESMEAD TOWN V CRAY WANDERERS
SATURDAY 21 OCTOBER 2017 (15:00)
BOSTIK SOUTH
at Princes Park Stadium, Dartford, DA1 1RT

PHOENIX SPORTS V RAMSGATE
SATURDAY 21 OCTOBER 2017 (15:00)
BOSTIK SOUTH
at Mayplace Road East, Barnehurst DA7 6JT

GLEBE  V  AFC CROYDON ATHLETIC
SATURDAY 21 OCTOBER 2017 (15:00)
SCEFL PREMIER
at Foxbury Avenue, Chislehurst BR7 6SD