PRE-SEASON RESULTS: Summer 2017

Wednesday 02nd August 2017

Here are the Pre-Season Results during the summer of 2017.

Last Updated: 10:50 - 06/08/2017

Saturday 17 June 2017

Pre-Season Friendly


Kent Football United 2-2 Ashford United
(at St Paul’s Academy, Finchale Road, Abbey Wood, London SE2 9PX)

Saturday 1 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Beckenham Town  3-0  Stansfeld

Crockenhill  1-5  Crayford Arrows

Herne Bay  4-1  Bearsted
(behind closed doors)

Kent Football United  1-3  Croydon
(at St Paul’s Academy, Finchale Road, Abbey Wood, London SE2 9PX)

Meridian Sports  3-4  Barnehurst

Punjab United  3-3  Sporting Bengal United

Princes Park 2-9 Rochester City

Rusthall  1-5 Margate
(Mascalls School, Maidstone Road, Paddock Wood, Kent TN12 6LT)

Tooting Bec  P-P Chipstead (Kent)

Whitstable Bay  P-P  Hollands & Blair
(Match postponed due to ground having no goal-posts or dug-outs)

Wick  2-1 Tunbridge Wells

Tuesday 4 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Ashford Athletic  2-2  Gravesham Borough
(at Ashford United FC)

Kent Football United  1-4  Bearsted
(at St Paul’s Academy, Finchale Road, Abbey Wood, London SE2 9PX)

Queens Park Rangers 4-0 Bromley
(behind closed doors)

Wednesday 5 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendly


Crockenhill  1-2  Lordswood

Thursday 6 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendly


Welling Town  0-2  Welling United (175)

Friday 7 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Corinthian  2-4  Leatherhead

Faversham Town  0-1  Gillingham (1,214)

Saturday 8 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


AFC Croydon Athletic  0-2  Westside

Ashford United  3-0  Tunbridge Wells

Bedfont Sports 2-5 Welling United

Bridon Ropes  L-L  Rochester United

Charlton Athletic  3-1  Cray Wanderers
(behind closed doors)

Club Langley  0-6 Greenwich Borough

Corinthian  0-4  Barking

Croydon  12-1  Tonbridge Angels
(at Lanfranc School)

Dartford  1-1  Millwall (2,201)

Deal Town  0-2  Margate (275)

Ebbsfleet United  0-2  Shrewsbury Town
(in Portugal)

Erith Town  4-1  Margate
(at Erith Sports Centre, Avenue Road, Erith, Kent DA8 3AT)

Faversham Strike Force  L-L Snodland Town

Fisher  1-3  Millwall (358)

Glebe  2-3 Raynes Park Vale

Hackney Wick  2-1  Erith & Belvedere

Kent Football United  9-5  Farnborough Old Boys Guild

Langney Wanderers  0-7  Crowborough Athletic
(at Eastbourne Borough FC)

Leatherhead  0-2  Bromley
(at River Lane, Leatherhead, Surrey KT22 0AY)

Lewisham Athletic  2-2  Halls Athletic
(at Coldharbour Leisure Centre, Chapel Farm Road, Eltham, London SE9 3LX)

Maidstone United  0-5  Barnet (861)

Meridian Sports  0-5  Phoenix Sports

Punjab United  4-1  Sheppey United

Rusthall  3-0  Bexhill
(Mascalls School, Maidstone Road, Paddock Wood, Kent TN12 6LT)

Sporting Club Thamesmead  2-4 Stansfeld

Sutton Athletic  0-3  Cray Valley (Paper Mills)

Tudor Sports  P-P  Crockenhill

Walton Casuals  3-3  Sevenoaks Town

Whitstable Bay  2-4  Gravesham Borough

Sunday 9 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendly


Folkestone Invicta  4-1  Hythe Town (394)

Monday 10 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendly


Crumlin United  0-5  Charlton Athletic
(at St Patrick’s Athletic FC)

Tuesday 11 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


AFC Croydon Athletic  4-1  Lewisham Borough

Ashford United  3-2  Margate (7:45pm)

Beckenham Town  1A1  Dulwich Hamlet
(Match abandoned due to serious injury)

Bridon Ropes  1-2  Bearsted

Canterbury City  2-0  Whitstable Bay
(at Simon Langton Boys Grammar School, Langton Lane, Nackington Road, Canterbury, Kent CT4 7AS)

Carshalton Athletic  0-4  Charlton Athletic

Croydon  3-2  East Grinstead Town
(at Lanfranc School)

Dartford  1-2  Gillingham (710)

Deal Town  0-3 Dover Athletic

Erith & Belvedere  2-5  Cray Valley (Paper Mills)
(at Coldharbour Leisure Centre, Chapel Farm Road, Eltham, London SE9 3LX)

Folkestone Invicta  2-2  Millwall (783)

Grays Athletic  P-P  Bromley
(Match postponed due to vandalism at Mill Field, Aveley FC)

K Sports  4-2  Chatham Town (40)

Limerick  3-2  Charlton Athletic

Meridan Sports  0-4  Bishop’s Stortford

Phoenix Sports  1-1  Welling United (146)

Sheppey United  0-1  Cray Wanderers

Tonbridge Angels  3-2  Ebbsfleet United (355)

Tunbridge Wells  0-1  Eastbourne Borough

VCD Athletic  1-3  Maidstone United (121)

Wednesday 12 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Dover Athletic  7-0  Chipstead (Kent)
(at Abbey School, Faversham)

Erith Town  3-1  FC Elmstead
(at Erith Sports Centre, Avenue Road, Erith, Kent DA8 3AT)

Hollands & Blair  3-2  Romford (62)

Old Bromleians  3-4  Holmesdale (22)

Punjab United  4-3  Meridian VP

University College Dublin  4-1  Charlton Athletic

Thursday 13 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Canterbury City  5-2  Lydd Town
(at Deal Town FC)

Chatham Town  2-1  Borden Village

Club Langley  2-4  Lewisham Borough

Sheppey United  0-3  Leatherhead

Saturday 15 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Abbey Rangers  1-3  Tunbridge Wells

AFC Croydon Athletic  4-3  Guildford City

AFC Uckfield Town  1-3  Sevenoaks Town

Bearsted  1-2  Holmesdale

Beckenham Town  0-4  Bromley

Bridon Ropes  1-0  Hollands & Blair

Canterbury City  5-1  Gravesham Borough
(at Simon Langton Boys Grammar School, Langton Lane, Nackington Road, Canterbury, Kent CT4 7AS)

Concord Rangers 2-3 Millwall

Corinthian  0-8  South Park

Corinthian 1-3 Stansfeld

Crockenhill  2-3  AEI Sports

Crockenhill  P-P  Club Langley

Deal Town  3-1  K Sports

Dover Athletic  2-2  Gillingham (1,084)

Ebbsfleet United  3-1  Tottenham Hotspur (2,130)

Fisher  2-3  Cray Wanderers (88)

Fleetdown United  1-4  Sutton Athletic

Glebe  P-P  Erith & Belvedere

Greenwich Borough  0-4  Charlton Athletic

Haywards Heath Town  1-4  Crowborough Athletic
(at Ardingly College, College Road, Ardingly, Haywards Heath RH17 6SQ)

Herne Bay 2-2 Snodland Town

Hythe Town  1-0  Tilbury (116)

Phoenix Sports  0-1  Dartford (185)

Kent Football United  2-4  Margate

Kings Hill  1-7  Ashford United

K Sports 0-1 Rusthall

Lewes  P-P  Dulwich Hamlet
(Match postponed due to pipe leak)

Lydd Town  P-P  Farnborough Old Boys Guild
(Match postponed due to Farnborough Old Boys Guild failing to raise a team)

Maidstone United  1-3  Crystal Palace (4,101)

Metrogas 5-0 Hildenborough Athletic

Old Bromleians  1-2  Glebe

Otford United  P-P  Rusthall

Peckham Town  L-L  Ilford

Punjab United  2-1  Lordswood

Rochester United  P-P  Rochester City
(Match postponed due to having no match officials for fixture)

Rolvenden  P-P  Rusthall

Sheppey United  0-0  Sporting Club Thamesmead

Sittingbourne  1-3  Chatham Town
(Hicham Akhazzan Testimonial)

Thamesmead Town  1-3  Tonbridge Angels
(at Dartford FC)

VCD Athletic  2-2  Kingstonian (49)

Welling Town  0-0  Cray Valley (Paper Mills)

Welling United  0-3  Charlton Athletic (1,370)

Whitstable Bay  P-P  Ramsgate
(Match postponed due to safety issues)

Whitstable Town  2-1  Faversham Town

Whyteleafe  P-P  Croydon

Monday 17 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendly


Cray Valley (Paper Mills)  3-1  Cray Wanderers
(at Coldharbour Leisure Centre, Chapel Farm Road, Eltham, London SE9 3LX)

Tuesday 18 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


AFC Croydon Athletic  L-L Horley Town

Ashford United  0-5  Maidstone United

Bearsted  2-1  Kennington

Beckenham Town  1-4 Greenwich Borough

Borden Village  1-1  Gravesham Borough

Bridon Ropes  0-4  Sevenoaks Town

Chatham Town  0-12  Gillingham (1,120)

Corinthian 0-1  Cray Wanderers

Dartford  0-1  Sutton United

Dover Athletic  0-2  Charlton Athletic

Dulwich Hamlet  2-4  Crawley Town

East Grinstead Town  0-0  Tunbridge Wells

Ebbsfleet United  0-2  Cambridge United (382)

Erith & Belvedere  2-1  Bromley

Faversham Town  0-2  Margate

FC Elmstead  4-1  Hildenborough Athletic
(at Coney Hall Recreation Ground)

Fisher  3-1  Walton Casuals (52)

Halls Athletic  1-3  Lordswood

K Sports  6-0  Farnborough Old Boys Guild

Millwall 3-3 Bromley
(behind closed doors)

Ramsgate  5-0  Balham

Rochester United  L-L Thamesmead Town

Sheppey United  3-2 Hythe Town

South Park  P-P  Croydon

Stansfeld  5-1  Chipstead (Kent)
(at Coldharbour Leisure Centre, Chapel Farm Road, Eltham, London SE9 3LX)

Sutton Athletic  P-P  Canterbury City

Sutton Athletic  1-3  Croydon

Tonbridge Angels  2-2  Concord Rangers (188)

Tunbridge Wells  P-P  East Grinstead Town

VCD Athletic  2-5  Welling United

Welling Town  3-0  Crockenhill

Whitstable Town  2-1  Sittingbourne

Wednesday 19 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Deal Town 6-0 Ramsgate

Erith Town  5-1  Barnet
(at VCD Athletic FC)

Glebe  4-0  Bromley (167)

Herne Bay  2-4  Folkestone Invicta

Hollands & Blair  P-P  Borden Village

Holmesdale  2-1  Maidstone United

Old Bromleians  4-3  Margate

Thursday 20 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Ashford United  3-0   Erith & Belvedere

Cray Valley (Paper Mills)  3-2  Dulwich Hamlet

Kent Football United 4-2 Beckenham Town

Lydd Town  4-0  Hawkinge Town

Phoenix Sports L-L  AFC Croydon Athletic

Friday 21 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Canterbury City  4-1  Leatherhead
(at Deal Town FC)

Dulwich Hamlet  1-2  Hampton & Richmond Borough (247)

Meridian VP  2-1  Tudor Sports

Saturday 22 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Abbey Rangers  P-P  Cray Valley (Paper Mills)

AFC Croydon Athletic  1-4  Chipstead (Surrey)

Arras  2-2   Maidstone United

Ashford United  5-3  Eastbourne Town

Barnet  1-0  Millwall

Bearsted  1-3  Cray Wanderers

Beckenham Town  1-2  Dorking Wanderers

Bridon Ropes  P-P  Margate

Chatham Town  1-3  Erith & Belvedere

Concord Rangers  0-2  Margate

Corinthian  3-1  Broadbridge Heath

Crawley Down Gatwick  1-7  Tunbridge Wells

Crockenhill  5-2  Farnborough Old Boys Guild

Crowborough Athletic  7-2  East Grinstead Town
(at Uckfield Community Technology College, Downsview Crescent, Uckfield, East Sussex TN22 3DJ)

Croydon  0-5  Corinthian-Casuals

Dartford  1-1  Cambridge United (355)

Ebbsfleet United  1-1  Southend United (689)

FC Elmstead  7-1  Club Langley
(at Coney Hall Recreation Ground)

Folkestone Invicta  1-5  Dover Athletic (574)

Gillingham 2-1 Ipswich Town

Glebe  1-1  Leatherhead

Greenwich Borough  1-2  Leyton Orient (471)

Hawkinge Town  1-4  Welling Town

Herne Bay  4-3  Whitstable Bay

Holmesdale  0-3  Sevenoaks Town

K Sports  2-0  Rochester United (30)

Kings Hill  1-4 Sutton Athletic

Kent Football United  P-P  Deal Town
(Match postponed – pitch not ready in time)

Lewisham Borough 2-3 Bermondsey Town

Lingfield  P-P  Chipstead (Kent)

Little Common Albion  1-4  Rusthall

Lydd Town  0-5  Erith Town

Old Bromleians  2-1  Lordswood

Otford United  0-5  Cray Valley (Paper Mills)
(at Knowle Academy)

Peacehaven & Telscombe  1-3  Hythe Town

Peckham Town  P-P  Fisher

Phoenix Sports  2-7  Tonbridge Angels

Punjab United  3-1  Hollands & Blair

Sheppey United  1-2  Faversham Town

Sittingbourne  3-1  Tilbury

Snodland Town  1-2  Kennington

Sporting Club Thamesmead  1-1  Fleetdown United

Stevenage  1-2  Charlton Athletic

Tudor Sports 2-3  Sutton Athletic

VCD Athletic  1-4  AFC Hornchurch (76)

Welling Town  2-0  Tonbridge Invicta

Welling United  1-3  Bromley

Whitstable Town  1-0  Ramsgate

Whitehawk 2-3 Charlton Athletic

Monday 24 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendly


Tonbridge Angels  0-2  Dover Athletic (166)

Tuesday 25 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Ashford United  1-4  Folkestone Invicta (288)

Banstead Athletic  4-5  Croydon

Beckenham Town  P-P  Carshalton Athletic

Bridon Ropes  P-P  Erith Town

Charlton Athletic  0-2  Norwich City (2,650)

Corinthian  2-2  Corinthian-Casuals

Corinthian P-P  Sporting Club Thamesmead

Cray Valley (Paper Mills)  2-0  Thamesmead Town

Crockenhill  P-P Chatham Town

Dartford  P-P  Bromley
(Match postponed due to Dartford player unavailability due to injuries)

Deal Town  0-2  Ramsgate

Dover Athletic  5-0  Welling United

Dulwich Hamlet  2-1  Crystal Palace (1,247)

Dulwich Hamlet  P-P  Leyton Orient  

Erith & Belvedere  0-2  Cray Wanderers

Gravesham Borough  3-1  Sheppey United
(at Chatham Town FC)

Gillingham  4-1  Patro Eisden

Hastings United  1-4  Rusthall

Herne Bay  1-2  Canterbury City

Hythe Town  2-0  Crowborough Athletic

K Sports  P-P  Otford United

K Sports  8-1  Halstead United

Lordswood  0-1  East Grinstead Town

Phoenix Sports  3-0  Romford

Sevenoaks Town  0-4  Maidstone United (437)

Snodland Town  1-2  Chatham Town

Stevenage  0-0  Millwall

Sutton Athletic  1-3  Greenwich Borough

VCD Athletic  2-4  Tooting & Mitcham United

Welling Town  2-2  Sittingbourne

Wednesday 26 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Crockenhill  P-P  Chatham Town

Chatham Town  1-0  Crockenhill

Erith Town  3-3  Stansfeld

Hollands & Blair  0-0  Margate

Holmesdale  0-3  Bromley

Thursday 27 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Barking  1-1  VCD Athletic

Deal Town  L-L  New Romney

Friday 28 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Beckenham Town  P-P  West Didsbury & Chorlton

Colchester United 1-2 Gillingham

Glebe  1-2  Cray Wanderers (106)

Greenwich Borough  0-3  Millwall (218)

K Sports 2-1  Ashford United (66)

Phoenix Sports  4-1  Cray Valley (Paper Mills) (59)

Saturday 29 July 2017

Southern Counties East Football League Challenge Shield


Ashford United  P-P  Sevenoaks Town

Pre-Season Friendlies

Balham 1-4 Croydon

Beckenham Town  P-P  Crystal Palace
(Match postponed due to unforeseen circumstances)

Bearsted  3-4  Sutton Athletic

Bridon Ropes  3-1  Rusthall

Bromley  2-1  Crystal Palace (1,774)

Canvey Island  0-1  Gillingham (225)

Charlton Athletic  6-1  Ipswich Town (2,297)

Chatham Town  5-0  Tonbridge Angels

Cockfosters 1-1 Kent Football United

Crockenhill  3-3 Ten Em Bee

Dover Athletic  3-0  Margate

Dulwich Hamlet 0-1  Brentford

Ebbsfleet United  1-2  AFC Wimbledon

Erith Town  2-0  Phoenix Sports
(at VCD Athletic FC)

Faversham Town  2-1  Canterbury City

Farleigh Rovers  P-P  Holmesdale

FC Elmstead  3-1  Metrogas
(at Coldharbour Leisure Centre, Chapel Farm Road, Eltham, London SE9 3LX)

Fisher P-P West Didsbury & Chorlton

Fisher 6-1  Sporting Hackney

Greenways  0-1 Meridian VP
(at Old Southfields, Nursery Mews, off Cedar Avenue, Gravesend, Kent DA12 5JT)

Herne Bay  1-3 Heybridge Swifts

Hythe Town  0-1  Dorking Wanderers

Kent Football United  P-P Erith Town

Kings Hill  P-P  Folkestone Invicta

Lydd Town  2-4 Deal Town

Maidstone United  3-0 Southend United (415)

Millwall  3-0  Granada (1,926)

Pagham 2-2  Crowborough Athletic

Punjab United  3-5  Sporting Khalsa

Ramsgate  P-P  New Romney

Ramsgate  P-P  Three Bridges
(Three Bridges unable to field a side due to injuries)

Sheppey United  1-1  Sittingbourne (387)

Snodland Town  2-2  Rochester United

Sporting Club Thamesmead  3-2  Cray Valley (Paper Mills)

Stansfeld  4-2  Long Lane
(at Queen Mary’s University Ground, Perry Street, Chislehurst)

Thamesmead Town  0-4  Dartford (204)
(at Dartford FC)

Tilbury  3-2  Hollands & Blair

Tonbridge Angels  2-1  Whyteleafe (245)

Tunbridge Wells  0-3 Eastbourne Town

Ware  P-P   Erith & Belvedere

Welling Town  1-2  VCD Athletic

Whitstable Town  0-0  AFC Hornchurch

Sunday 30 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendly


Corinthian  4-0  Lewisham Borough

Monday 31 July 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


AFC Croydon Athletic  3-0  Bromley

Folkestone Invicta  1-3  Dagenham & Redbridge (203)

Welling United  1-4  Millwall

Tuesday 1 August 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


AFC Croydon Athletic  L-L  East Grinstead Town

Ashford United  0-1  Whitstable Town

Canvey Island  P-P  Cray Wanderers

Chatham Town  2-0  Gravesham Borough

Chipstead (Surrey)  3-2 Tonbridge Angels

East Grinstead Town  1-0  Margate

Farnborough Old Boys Guild  0-6  Fisher

FC Elmstead  1-2  Beckenham Town (48)
(at Holmesdale FC)

Glebe  1-6  Greenwich Borough

Erith & Belvedere  3-3  Phoenix Sports

Hollands & Blair 3-2  Kennington

Kings Hill  2-2  Kent Football United

Lordswood  1-1  Thamesmead Town

Sevenoaks Town  2-1  Herne Bay

Sporting Club Thamesmead  1-1  Hythe Town

VCD Athletic  3-1  Grays Athletic (50)

Whyteleafe 6-1 Dulwich Hamlet

Wednesday 2 August 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Ashford United  L-L Rusthall

Aveley 0-5  Dulwich Hamlet

Cray Valley (Paper Mills) 6-3 Erith Town
(at Coldharbour Leisure Centre, Chapel Farm Road, Eltham, London SE9 3LX)

Croydon  6-0  Barnet

Greenwich Borough  P-P  Bromley

Lydd Town  4-3  Deal Community Sports

Meridian VP  L-L  Bridon Ropes

Thursday 3 August 2017

Pre-Season Friendly


Cray Wanderers  1-2  Dorking Wanderers
(at Bromley FC)

Sittingbourne  1-2  Borden Village

Friday 4 August 2017

Pre-Season Friendly


Ramsgate  3-3  Margate

Saturday 5 August 2017

Pre-Season Friendlies


Canvey Island  0-1  Greenwich Borough

Carshalton Athletic  1-5  Dulwich Hamlet

Cheshunt  P-P  Herne Bay

Chipstead (Kent)  P-P  Lingfield

Crystal Palace  1-1  FC Schalke 04

Dorking Wanderers  3-1  Phoenix Sports

Folkestone Invicta  1-1 Thamesmead Town
(Thamesmead Town win on penalties)
 
Grays Athletic  2-3  Sittingbourne
(at Aveley FC)

Herne Bay  5-1 Cheshunt

Heybridge Swifts  8-1  Fisher

Hythe Town  4-5  Bowers & Pitsea

Merstham  3-4  Cray Wanderers

Old Bromleians  L-L  South East Athletic

Tonbridge Angels  0-3 Slough Town

VCD Athletic  0-3  Hendon

Waltham Abbey  1-2  Faversham Town

Tuesday 8 August 2017

Pre-Season Friendly


Ashford United  v  Kennington (7:45pm)






PHOENIX SPORTS  V  FAVERSHAM TOWN
TUESDAY 17 OCTOBER 2017 (19:45)
BOSTIK SOUTH
at Mayplace Road East, Barnehurst DA7 6JT

GREENWICH BOROUGH  V BARKING
TUESDAY 17 OCTOBER 2017 (19:45)
LONDON SENIOR CUP FIRST ROUND
at Middle Park Avenue, Eltham SE9 5HP

THAMESMEAD TOWN  V  HERNE BAY
WEDNESDAY 18 OCTOBER 2017 (19:45)
BOSTIK SOUTH
at Princes Park, Dartford, DA1 1RT

PHOENIX SPORTS  V WHITEHAWK
WEDNESDAY 18 OCTOBER 2017 (19:45)
FA YOUTH CUP THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND
at Mayplace Road East, Barnehurst DA7 6JT

GLEBE  V  AFC CROYDON ATHLETIC
SATURDAY 21 OCTOBER 2017 (15:00)
SCEFL PREMIER
at Foxbury Avenue, Chislehurst BR7 6SD