guildford110904

Thursday 01st September 2005
www.yourcounty.co.uk - The Kent Website - Supporting Kentish Football

 

Saturday 11
September 2004
FA Vase
First Qualifying Round
Matt Gerrard reports from Bourne Park
Maidstone United 3 Rowland 12.19
Sinden 89
Godalming & Guildford 1 Lyndon 18


Stones overcome first hurdle

Maidstone United booked their place in the 2nd Qualifying round of the FA Vase and a tie against AFC Totton with a 3-1 victory over Surrey side Godalming and Guildford. 

The opening twenty minutes saw three goals with the first being a well worked free kick in the 12th minute, which saw skipper Peter Overton cross for Lyndon Rowlands to pounce from six yards. 

In their first real attacking foray The G's equalised when hesitancy in the Stones' defence saw Shaun Lydon fire home from 18 yards.

Sixty seconds later the lead was restored when Jason Barton's delightful cross was met by Rowland and despite seemingly having it covered keeper Ryan Parmier let the ball slip into the back of the net.

Both sides then struck the woodwork in an entertaining battle while Maidstone experienced midfielder Jimmy Strouts somehow shot over an empty net from five yards.

The second half never lived to the first with both sides struggling with the swirling wind with very few clear cut chances though Strouts should have done better with a volley, while Rowlands was inches away from his hat-trick from a pin point Aaron Lacy cross. 

The killer third goal came from sub Richard Sinden in injury time, who after hitting the post with his first touch ran onto a lofted ball and confidently slotted home. 

Strouts blotted his copybook after a composed display by being booked twice in the final minute to earn an early bath, but overall a confident display from Lloyd Hume's side.

Maidstone United: Hudson, Austin (Sinden 80), Barton, Hume, Hemens, Royston (Millar 42), Strouts, Overton (Capt), Buglione, Rowland, Lacy Subs: Hogg






PHOENIX SPORTS  V  FAVERSHAM TOWN
TUESDAY 17 OCTOBER 2017 (19:45)
BOSTIK SOUTH
at Mayplace Road East, Barnehurst DA7 6JT

GREENWICH BOROUGH  V BARKING
TUESDAY 17 OCTOBER 2017 (19:45)
LONDON SENIOR CUP FIRST ROUND
at Middle Park Avenue, Eltham SE9 5HP

THAMESMEAD TOWN  V  HERNE BAY
WEDNESDAY 18 OCTOBER 2017 (19:45)
BOSTIK SOUTH
at Princes Park, Dartford, DA1 1RT

PHOENIX SPORTS  V WHITEHAWK
WEDNESDAY 18 OCTOBER 2017 (19:45)
FA YOUTH CUP THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND
at Mayplace Road East, Barnehurst DA7 6JT

GLEBE  V  AFC CROYDON ATHLETIC
SATURDAY 21 OCTOBER 2017 (15:00)
SCEFL PREMIER
at Foxbury Avenue, Chislehurst BR7 6SD