Results: December 2020

Wednesday 23rd December 2020

Here were the results during December 2020


Tuesday 1 December 2020

Vanarama National League


King’s Lynn Town 1-4 Bromley (BCD)
Maidenhead United P-P Dover Athletic
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


Vanarama National League South

Braintree Town P-P Welling United
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Dorking Wanderers 2-2 Maidstone United (BCD)
Dulwich Hamlet P-P St Albans City
(Match postponed due to floodlight issues)
Eastbourne Borough P-P Dartford
Slough Town P-P Ebbsfleet United
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Tonbridge Angels 2-0 Concord Rangers (BCD)


London Senior Cup (Sponsored by Sportsguard) First Round

Phoenix Sports P-P Haringey Borough

Wednesday 2 December 2020

EFL Championship


Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Millwall (BCD)

EFL League One

Bristol Rovers 0-2 Gillingham (BCD)
Charlton Athletic 0-1 Milton Keynes Dons (2,000)


Isthmian League Premier Division

Cray Wanderers P-P Bognor Regis Town

Friday 4 December 2020

The FA Youth Cup Third Round


Middlesbrough 4-0 Millwall
(at Bishop Auckland FC)


Saturday 5 December 2020

The Buildbase FA Vase Second Round
(winners each receive £900 - losing clubs each receive £275)


Glebe 0-2 Kennington (124)
Hanworth Villa 2-2 Corinthian
(Hanworth Villa win 6-5 on penalties)
Horley Town 3-5 Chatham Town
Littlehampton Town 3-3 Sheppey United
(Littlehampton Town win 5-4 on penalties)
Saltdean United 2-2 Deal Town
(Deal Town win 3-2 on penalties)


EFL Championship

Millwall 0-1 Derby County (2,000)

EFL League One

Gillingham 2-0 Swindon Town (BCD)
Shrewsbury Town 1-1 Charlton Athletic


Vanarama National League

Bromley 0-2 Stockport County (1,031)
Dover Athletic P-P Chesterfield
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


Vanarama National League South

Eastbourne Borough 3-1 Dartford
Ebbsfleet United P-P Concord Rangers
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Hungerford Town 0-3 Dulwich Hamlet


London Senior Cup (Sponsored by Sportsguard) First Round

Cray Valley (Paper Mills) 4-3 Corinthian-Casuals (133)

Isthmian League Premier Division

Folkestone Invicta P-P Enfield Town
Margate P-P Bowers & Pitsea


Isthmian League South East Division

Ashford United P-P Hythe Town
Cray Valley (Paper Mills) P-P Whitehawk
Haywards Heath Town P-P VCD Athletic
Phoenix Sports P-P Ramsgate
Sevenoaks Town P-P Herne Bay
Sittingbourne P-P Burgess Hill Town
Whitstable Town P-P Faversham Town


London Senior Trophy First Round

Croydon 4-3 Athletic Newham (213)
(at Crystal Palace National Sports Centre)


Sunday 6 December 2020

The Buildbase FA Vase First Round
(winning clubs each receive £825 – losing clubs each receive £250)

Stansfeld 2-2 AFC Hayes (223)
(Stansfeld win 4-3 on penalties - at Glebe FC)


Isthmian League Premier Division

Cray Wanderers P-P Brightlingsea Regent

Tuesday 8 December 2020

The Buildbase FA Trophy First Round
(winners each receive £3,000 - losing club’s each receive £775)


Margate P-P Burgess Hill Town
(Margate have withdrawn from the competition)
Uxbridge 1-3 Cray Wanderers
(102)

EFL Championship

Millwall 1-1 Queen’s Park Rangers

EFL Trophy Second Round

Cambridge United 2-0 Gillingham

Vanarama National League

Bromley 1-2 Yeovil Town (710)
Dover Athletic P-P Solihull Moors
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


Vanarama National League South

Braintree Town 1-1 Welling United (BCD)
Dulwich Hamlet 2-1 Eastbourne Borough (1,078)
Ebbsfleet United P-P Concord Rangers
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Tonbridge Angels 0A1 Chippenham Town (BCD)
(Match abandoned after 20 minutes - fog)


London Senior Cup (Sponsored by Sportsguard) First Round

Cockfosters 2-1 Tower Hamlets (65)

Friday 11 December 2020

The FA Youth Cup First Round


Bromley 2-1 Bedfont Sports Club
Eastbourne Borough 1-0 K Sports


Saturday 12 December 2020

The Buildbase FA Vase Second Round
(winners each receive £900 - losing clubs each receive £275)


Stansfeld 0-3 Flackwell Heath (152)
(at Glebe FC)


EFL Championship

Middlesbrough 3-0 Millwall

EFL League One

Charlton Athletic 5-2 AFC Wimbledon
Doncaster Rovers 2-1 Gillingham


Vanarama National League

Solihull Moors 0-1 Bromley
Wrexham P-P Dover Athletic
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


Vanarama National League South

Dartford P-P Billericay Town
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Ebbsfleet United 0-3 Havant & Waterlooville (BCD)
Maidstone United P-P Braintree Town
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Oxford City 1-0 Dulwich Hamlet (200)
St Albans City 3-1 Tonbridge Angels (700)
Welling United 0-1 Chippenham Town (611)


Isthmian League Premier Division

Hornchurch P-P Cray Wanderers
Haringey Borough P-P Folkestone Invicta
Potters Bar Town P-P Margate


Isthmian League South East Division

Ashford United P-P Haywards Heath Town
Phoenix Sports P-P Whitstable Town
East Grinstead Town P-P Cray Valley (Paper Mills)
Herne Bay P-P VCD Athletic
Ramsgate P-P Whitehawk
Sittingbourne P-P Sevenoaks Town
Whyteleafe P-P Faversham Town


Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Balham P-P Tower Hamlets
Bearsted P-P Lordswood
Canterbury City P-P Erith Town
Crowborough Athletic P-P Corinthian
Deal Town P-P AFC Croydon Athletic
Fisher P-P Chatham Town
Glebe P-P Erith & Belvedere
K Sports P-P Beckenham Town
Punjab United P-P Welling Town
Tunbridge Wells P-P Sheppey United


Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Croydon P-P FC Elmstead
Holmesdale P-P Bridon Ropes
Kent Football United P-P Stansfeld
Lydd Town P-P Greenways
Meridian VP P-P Kennington
Sporting Club Thamesmead P-P Rusthall
Snodland Town P-P Rochester United
Sutton Athletic P-P Forest Hill Park


Tuesday 15 December 2020

The Buildbase FA Trophy Second Round
(winners each receive £3,700 - losing clubs each receive £1,000)


Dulwich Hamlet 3-1 Cheshunt (BCD)
Ebbsfleet United 1-1 Chippenham Town (BCD)
(Ebbsfleet United win 4-2 on penalties)
Maidstone United P-P Poole Town
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Slough Town 2-2 Dartford (BCD)
(Dartford win 6-5 on penalties)
St Albans City 3-0 Cray Wanderers (174)
Tonbridge Angels 0-1 Hornchurch (BCD)
Welling Unit
ed 0-2 Oxford City

EFL Championship

Bristol City 0-2 Millwall (BCD)

EFL League One

Charlton Athletic P-P Bristol Rovers
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Gillingham 0-2 Accrington Stanley (BCD)


Vanarama National League

Wealdstone P-P Dover Athletic
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


London Senior Cup (Sponsored by Sportsguard) First Round

AFC Croydon Athletic P-P Charlton Athletic
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)

Specsavers Surrey Senior Cup First Round

Ashford Town (Middlesex) 7-1 Croydon

Wednesday 16 December 2020

The FA Youth Cup Second Round


Portsmouth 1-2 Bromley

Saturday 19 December 2020

The Buildbase FA Trophy Second Round
(winners each receive £3,700 - losing clubs each receive £1,000)


Maidstone United 2-0 Poole Town (BCD)

The Buildbase FA Trophy Third Round
(winners each receive £4,500 - losing clubs each receive £1,250)


Bromley P-P Corinthian-Casuals or Hemel Hempstead Town
Dagenham & Redbridge 5-2 Ebbsfleet United (BCD)
Dartford 0-1 Haringey Borough (BCD)
Dulwich Hamlet 1-2 Hornchurch BCD)
Maidstone United or Poole Town P-P Frome Town
Woking 2-1 Dover Athletic (BCD)


The Buildbase FA Vase Third Round
(winners each receive £1,125 - losing clubs each receive £350)


Chatham Town 0-1 Flackwell Heath (150)
Deal Town P-P Binfield
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Kennington 1-1 Sutton Common Rovers (150)
(at Ashford United FC - Sutton Common Rovers win 4-1 on penalties)


EFL Championship

Millwall 1-1 Nottingham Forest (BCD)

EFL League One

Rochdale 1-4 Gillingham
Swindon Town 2-2 Charlton Athletic


Isthmian League Premier Division

Cray Wanderers P-P Carshalton Athletic
Folkestone Invicta P-P Lewes
Margate P-P Horsham


Isthmian League South East Division

Cray Valley (Paper Mills) P-P Phoenix Sports
Faversham Town P-P Burgess Hill Town
Hastings United P-P Ashford United
Haywards Heath Town P-P Herne Bay
Sevenoaks Town P-P Whyteleafe
VCD Athletic P-P Hythe Town
Whitehawk P-P Sittingbourne
Whitstable Town P-P Ramsgate


Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

AFC Croydon Athletic P-P Crowborough Athletic
Beckenham Town P-P Canterbury City
Erith & Belvedere P-P Tunbridge Wells
Erith Town P-P Bearsted
Hollands & Blair P-P Balham
Lordswood P-P Punjab United
Tower Hamlets P-P Fisher
Welling Town P-P K Sports


Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Bridon Ropes P-P Forest Hill Park
Croydon P-P Meridian VP
FC Elmstead P-P Stansfeld
Greenways P-P Kent Football United
Holmesdale P-P Snodland Town
Kennington P-P Sporting Club Thamesmead
Rochester United P-P Lewisham Borough
Rusthall P-P Sutton Athletic


London Senior Trophy Second Round

Peckham Town P-P Croydon
(Match postponed - waterlogged pitch)


Tuesday 22 December 2020

The Buildbase FA Trophy Third Round
(winners each receive £4,500 - losing clubs each receive £1,250)


Bromley 2-0 Hemel Hempstead Town (BCD)

Vanarama National League

Dover Athletic P-P Chesterfield
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


Vanarama National League South

Welling United P-P Havant & Waterlooville
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


London Senior Cup (Sponsored by Sportsguard) First Round

Dartford P-P Dulwich Hamlet

Isthmian League South East Division

Hythe Town P-P Sittingbourne
VCD Athletic P-P Cray Valley (Paper Mills)

Wednesday 23 December 2020

The Buildbase FA Trophy Third Round
(winners each receive £4,500 - losing clubs each receive £1,250)


Maidstone United P-P Frome Town

 

Boxing Day Saturday 26 December 2020

EFL Championship


AFC Bournemouth P-P Millwall
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


EFL League One

Charlton Athletic 2-2 Plymouth Argyle (BCD)
Gillingham P-P Peterborough United
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


Vanarama National League

Bromley P-P Sutton United
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Dover Athletic 0-1 Dagenham & Redbridge (BCD)


Vanarama National League South

Dulwich Hamlet P-P Welling United
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Ebbsfleet United P-P Dartford
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Tonbridge Angels P-P Maidstone United
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


Isthmian League Premier Division

Leatherhead P-P Cray Wanderers
Margate P-P Folkestone Invicta


Isthmian League South East Division

Ashford United P-P Whitstable Town
Herne Bay P-P Faversham Town
Hythe Town P-P Ramsgate
Sevenoaks Town P-P East Grinstead Town
Sittingbourne P-P Phoenix Sports


Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Chatham Town P-P Sheppey United
Erith & Belvedere P-P Erith Town


Sunday 27 December 2020

The Buildbase FA Vase Third Round
(winners each receive £1,125 - losing clubs each receive £350)


Deal Town P-P Binfield

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

Corinthian P-P Punjab United
Hollands & Blair P-P Lordswood


Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Kent Football United P-P Croydon
Lydd Town P-P Kennington
Stansfeld P-P Lewisham Borough


 


Bank Holiday Monday 28 December 2020

Vanarama National League


Dagenham & Redbridge P-P Bromley
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Sutton United P-P Dover Athletic
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


Vanarama National League South

Dartford P-P Tonbridge Angels
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Eastbourne Borough P-P Maidstone United
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)
Hampton & Richmond Borough 1-2 Dulwich Hamlet
Welling United P-P Ebbsfleet United
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


Isthmian League Premier Division

Cray Wanderers P-P Margate
Folkestone Invicta P-P Merstham


Isthmian League South East Division

Cray Valley (Paper Mills) P-P Sevenoaks Town
Faversham Town P-P Hythe Town
Phoenix Sports P-P VCD Athletic
Ransgate P-P Sittingbourne
Whitstable Town P-P Herne Bay


Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division

AFC Croydon Athletic P-P Balham
Bearsted P-P K Sports
Deal Town P-P Canterbury City
Fisher P-P Welling Town
Tunbridge Wells P-P Crowborough Athletic


Southern Counties East Football League First Division

Greenways P-P Snodland Town
Meridian VP P-P Bridon Ropes
Sporting Club Thamesmead P-P Holmesdale
Rusthall P-P Rochester United
Sutton Athletic P-P FC Elmstead


Tuesday 29 December 2020

EFL Championship


Millwall P-P Watford
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)


EFL League One

Northampton Town 3-1 Gillingham (BCD)
Peterborough United P-P Charlton Athletic
(Match postponed due to Covid-19 protocol)








Join our valued sponsors and
advertise here until May 2022. 
For further details please email
Stephen@kentishfootball.co.uk


This website has been established
since June 2003 and attracts
at least 1,000 hits per day, pre-Covid-19.