Corinthian win first promotion into Isthmian League while Beckenham Town shifted across to form new Combined Counties League Premier South Division

Tuesday 18th May 2021

The Football Association has today released the League allocations for the 2021-22 season.

Michael Golding’s Corinthian will be playing in the Isthmian League South East Division for the first time after being promoted from the Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division based on a points-per-game ratio based over the 2019-20 and 2020-21 seasons.

The Gay Dawn Farm outfit will be one of 20 sides in that division and will join Lancing who come up from the Southern Combination.

The same 22 clubs that competed in the Isthmian League Premier Division during the 2020-21 season will do so again in the 2021-22 campaign.

Whyteleafe leave the South East Division and join a 20-club Isthmian League South Central Division, alongside Guernsey, who took a year out due to the Covid-19 outbreak.

The Southern Counties East Football League will consist of 20 clubs with Kennington, Holmesdale and Rusthall winning promotion from the First Division.

However, three sides make a lateral switch to the Combined Counties League to form a new Premier Division South 20-club division.

AFC Croydon Athletic, Balham and Beckenham Town will move across, while Chessington & Hook United, Tooting Bec and Westside will all be playing Southern Counties East Football League First Division football for the first time next season.

Stepping up from the Kent County League will be Faversham Strike Force - who groundshare Rochester United's Rede Court Road ground - Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers and Staplehurst Monarchs to make it another 20 club division.

Season 2021-22 - Selected League's

Step Three


Isthmian League Premier Division:
Bishop’s Stortford, Bognor Regis Town, Bowers & Pitsea, Brightlingsea Regent, Carshalton Athletic, Cheshunt, Corinthian-Casuals, Cray Wanderers, East Thurrock United, Enfield Town, Folkestone Invicta, Haringey Borough, Hornchurch, Horsham, Kingstonian, Leatherhead, Lewes, Margate, Merstham, Potters Bar Town, Wingate & Finchley, Worthing

Step Four

Isthmian League South Central Division:
Ashford Town (Middlesex), Basingstoke Town, Bedfont Sports, Binfield, Bracknell Town, Chalfont St Peter, Chertsey Town, Chipstead, Guernsey, Hanwell Town, Marlow, Northwood, South Park, Staines Town, Sutton Common Rovers, Thatcham Town, Tooting & Mitcham United, Uxbridge, Westfield, Whyteleafe

Isthmian League North Division:
AFC Sudbury, Aveley, Barking, Basildon United, Brentwood Town, Bury Town, Canvey Island, Coggeshall Town, Dereham Town, Felixstowe & Walton United, Grays Athletic, Great Wakering Rovers, Hashtag United, Heybridge Swifts, Hullbridge Sports, Maldon & Tiptree, Romford, Stowmarket Town, Tilbury, Witham Town

Isthmian League South East Division:
Ashford United, Burgess Hill Town, Chichester City, Corinthian, Cray Valley (Paper Mills), East Grinstead Town, Faversham Town, Hastings United, Haywards Heath Town, Herne Bay, Hythe Town, Lancing, Phoenix Sports, Ramsgate, Sevenoaks Town, Sittingbourne, Three Bridges, VCD Athletic, Whitehawk, Whitstable Town

Step Five

Southern Counties East Football League Premier Division:
Bearsted, Canterbury City, Chatham Town, Crowborough Athletic, Deal Town, Erith & Belvedere, Erith Town, Fisher, Glebe, Hollands & Blair, Holmesdale, Kennington, K Sports, Lordswood, Punjab United, Rusthall, Sheppey United, Tower Hamlets, Tunbridge Wells, Welling Town

Step Six

Southern Counties East Football League First Division:
Bridon Ropes, Chessington & Hook United, Croydon, Faversham Strike Force, FC Elmstead, Forest Hill Park, Greenways, Kent Football United, Lewisham Borough, Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers, Lydd Town, Meridian VP, Rochester United, Snodland Town, Sporting Club Thamesmead, Stansfeld, Sutton Athletic, Staplehurst Monarchs United, Tooting Bec, Westside

Step Five

Combined Counties League Premier Division North:
Abbey Rangers, Ascot United, Burnham, CB Hounslow United, Edgware Town, Egham Town, Hanworth Villa, Holyport, North Greenford United, Reading City, Southall, Spelthorne Sports, St Pantelelmon, Tadley Calleva, Virginia Water, Wembley, Windsor, Wokingham & Embrook

Step Five

Combined Counties League Premier Division South:
AFC Croydon Athletic, Badshot Lea, Balham, Banstead Athletic, Beckenham Town, Camberley Town, Cobham, Colliers Wood United, Farnham Town, Fleet Town, Frimley Green, Guildford City, Horley Town, Jersey Bulls, Knaphill, Molesey, Raynes Park Vale, Redhill, Sheerwater, Walton & Hersham

Step Six

Combined Counties League Division One:
AFC Aldermaston, AFC Hayes, Bagshot, Bedfont & Feltham, Berks County, British Airways, Chalvey Sports, Cove, Enfield Borough, Eversley & California, FC Deportivo Galicia, Hillingdon Borough, Hilltop, Kensington & Eailing Borough, Langley, London Lions, London Samurai, Rayners Lane, Sandhurst Town, Woodley United

 








Join our valued sponsors and
advertise here until May 2022. 
For further details please email
Stephen@kentishfootball.co.uk


This website has been established
since June 2003 and attracts
at least 1,000 hits per day, pre-Covid-19.